Go Back   Flash Flash Revolution > Flash Flash Revolution > FFR General Talk > Bug Reports and Suggestions
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2011, 03:06 AM   #21
Velocity
Doing the wrong thing the right way since 2010.
Site and Game Administrator
AdministratorRetired StaffDeveloperFFR Simfile AuthorD7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
Velocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

I would like to thank Doss for his replay, because of it I was able to finally figure out the glitch after 2 hours. I've uploaded a new version of the engine which should fix the miss glitch once and for all.


(There would be a ton of swears in this post if I could, this glitch blew my f**king mind on how it really works.)
Velocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 04:17 AM   #22
Patashu
FFR Simfile Author
Retired StaffFFR Simfile Author
 
Patashu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: we traced the call...it's coming from inside the house
Age: 33
Posts: 8,609
Send a message via AIM to Patashu Send a message via MSN to Patashu Send a message via Yahoo to Patashu
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

C'mon, share how it works
__________________
Patashu makes Chiptunes in Famitracker:
http://soundcloud.com/patashu/8bit-progressive-metal-fading-world
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v216/Mechadragon/smallpackbanner.png
Best non-AAAs: ERx8 v2 (14-1-0-4), Hajnal (3-0-0-0), RunnyMorning (8-0-0-4), Xeno-Flow (1-0-0-3), Blue Rose (35-2-0-20), Ketsarku (14-0-0-0), Silence (1-0-0-0), Lolo (14-1-0-1)
http://i231.photobucket.com/albums/ee301/xiaoven/solorulzsig.png
Patashu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 04:54 AM   #23
Velocity
Doing the wrong thing the right way since 2010.
Site and Game Administrator
AdministratorRetired StaffDeveloperFFR Simfile AuthorD7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
Velocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patashu View Post
C'mon, share how it works
It's to annoying to explain in a way that makes complete sense, even I don't fully understand how the glitch triggers so much since it has existed since the avmiss glitch was fixed.

But I'll try anyway.

---

The glitch happens because the way removing notes works and judging notes both affect the same array. In terms of what that looks like, it would be something like this:

Code:
judgeArray["U"] { 
	note {
		Name: U1134;
		ID: 1134;
		Hit: 0;
	}

	note {
		Name: U1137;
		ID: 1137;
		Hit: 50;
	}
}
Judging looks for the first note that has a "Hit" above 0, because 0 is a miss.

Code:
var hitPoints = 0;
while (hitPoints == 0 && judgeArray["U"].length > 0) {
	hitPoints = judgeArray["U"][0].Hit;
	if (hitPoints == 0 && hitPoints != undefined) {
		judgeArray["U"].splice(0, 1);
	}
}
So it'll start at the first item in the judgeArray and check if the "Hit" is above 0, if the "Hit" is 0 though, it'll remove the note from the judgeArray since it's pointless to keep it there. This works fine and isn't changed.

The problem comes from how Missed notes are handled, when a missed note is removed from the field, it also removes itself from the judgeArray.

Code:
judgeArray["U"].splice(0, 1);
What happens in the Miss glitch is that when a note is missed, it always assumed that it was the first item in the judgeArray, which would make sense because it normally would be.

But, if the judgeScore is called because of a keypress and a missed note is perfectly timed, it's possible for judgeScore to remove the Missed Arrow, the Missed Arrow to remove the Valid Arrow, and the judgeScore gives a boo because it couldn't find a valid note to judge by.

There was 2 possible fixes:

Change the Missed note removal so instead of assuming it's the first item, verify that it is removing itself.

or

Remove the part of the Missed Note code that removes itself from the judgeArray since judgeScore already clears missed arrows.


I went with the first one as to not buildup a large array of notes if played in a way that missed all notes in a certain column while still fixing the problem.

Last edited by Velocity; 10-12-2011 at 12:46 PM..
Velocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 06:14 AM   #24
CoolRun
dreamin'
FFR Veteran
 
CoolRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 609
Send a message via Skype™ to CoolRun
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

I didn't want to create a new thread since this is sort of related. Literally all the replays are now playing Dossar's Nanairopanda replay, including my recent Lolo one.

http://www.flashflashrevolution.com/.../replay/89696/
CoolRun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 06:47 AM   #25
supermoe1985
"It's crazy."
D7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
supermoe1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 287
Send a message via Skype™ to supermoe1985
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolrun View Post
I didn't want to create a new thread since this is sort of related. Literally all the replays are now playing Dossar's Nanairopanda replay, including my recent Lolo one.

http://www.flashflashrevolution.com/.../replay/89696/
Same! I thought it was just me!

I asked my friend (who doesn't play FFR) to see if all the replays were dossar's replay and they were! So it IS FFR that is having this problem.
__________________

Last edited by HammyMcSquirrel; 10-12-2011 at 01:39 PM.. Reason: Please use the edit button instead of double posting.
supermoe1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 07:32 AM   #26
hobgoblinpie
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
hobgoblinpie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

The FFR Velocity engine for me is also Dossar's replay lol. Anything using the Velocity engine is now that replay. Strange. I find it pretty annoying since the legacy engine has problems recognising when I actually hit buttons...
hobgoblinpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 07:42 AM   #27
hXcalltheway
Banned
FFR Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Age: 35
Posts: 550
Send a message via AIM to hXcalltheway Send a message via Yahoo to hXcalltheway
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

My "starlight replay" ...but not really. Dossar's hoarding the replays
(sorry a bit off topic just thought I'd confirm what the other two were saying.. )

Just came to find out also that if I try getting on the Velocity engine through standalone Dossars replay comes up...nothing else pertaining to the game.. ?

Last edited by hXcalltheway; 10-12-2011 at 07:51 AM..
hXcalltheway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 08:24 AM   #28
supermoe1985
"It's crazy."
D7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
supermoe1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 287
Send a message via Skype™ to supermoe1985
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

Getting on the velocity engine at all causes Dossars replay to come up even going on the velo engine via the website! I think velocity was using Dossars replay as a way to see if the glitch was fixed and then when it was he forgot to get rid of the replay and now here we are.
__________________
supermoe1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 08:33 AM   #29
i love you
Live a wonderful life~
Retired StaffFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,313
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Velocity View Post
*Explaination*
I was wondering how this miss glitch was happening but now that you have explained it, I fully understand how that could be possible. Thank you for taking the time to fix that glitch.
__________________
===============================
The idea that RDCP 3 may come out in the future is a fun thought to have~
===============================
i love you is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 09:16 AM   #30
GG_Guru
Let em' do what they want
FFR Veteran
 
GG_Guru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,219
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

Oh yeah the same thing happened to me before like 4 weeks ago, but I never said anything up until now because I didn't think it was such a big deal. I noticed a weird miss glitch and I was wondering why I couldn't unlock it.

So like, can I get the token since I technically passed the level?
__________________
GG_Guru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 10:03 AM   #31
YoshL
Celestial Harbor
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Music ProducerD7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
YoshL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Celestial Harbor
Age: 30
Posts: 6,156
Send a message via AIM to YoshL Send a message via MSN to YoshL Send a message via Skype™ to YoshL
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by GG_Guru View Post
Oh yeah the same thing happened to me before like 4 weeks ago, but I never said anything up until now because I didn't think it was such a big deal. I noticed a weird miss glitch and I was wondering why I couldn't unlock it.

So like, can I get the token since I technically passed the level?
well you'd need the replay.

also the glitch should be fixed on the velo engine (once he gets the PROPER versio up) so you can just get it again. not that hard.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Charu View Post
Only yours, for an easy price of $19.99! You too can experience the wonders of full motion rump sticking.
YoshL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 12:41 PM   #32
Velocity
Doing the wrong thing the right way since 2010.
Site and Game Administrator
AdministratorRetired StaffDeveloperFFR Simfile AuthorD7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
Velocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

When fixing shit, don't do it at 5am in the morning, you WILL forget debugging code, and you WILL go to sleep forgetting about it. Should be fixed now.
Velocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 12:55 PM   #33
Xx{Midnight}xX
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 31
Posts: 8,548
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch


Shit happens.

Also is the miss glitch fixed for both engines now or just the velocity one? (Sorry if this was answered I just don't remember seeing it.)
Xx{Midnight}xX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 11:40 AM   #34
sweet2kill210
I'm okay I guess
FFR Veteran
 
sweet2kill210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: [insert smartass reply of where I live here]
Age: 29
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to sweet2kill210 Send a message via Yahoo to sweet2kill210 Send a message via Skype™ to sweet2kill210
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

I think it just happened to me because I was assuming the fixed Velocity engine was on already. >.< Can someone verify? Or did I just mess up? :/

__________________


Thanks Gold Stinger, you are amazing!

sweet2kill210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 11:51 AM   #35
xXOpkillerXx
Forever OP
Simfile JudgeFFR Simfile AuthorD8 Godly KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
xXOpkillerXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada,Quebec
Age: 29
Posts: 4,171
Default Re: Nanairopanda glitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweet2kill210 View Post
I think it just happened to me because I was assuming the fixed Velocity engine was on already. >.< Can someone verify? Or did I just mess up? :/

You gotta hit a single yellow note somewhere in the song but not in your long combo.
xXOpkillerXx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution