01-24-2005, 06:31 PM | #1 |
FFR Player
|
Best Movies of 2004
What did you see that you really liked?
Mine: Elf-HAHA AWESOME Mean Girls-boo u whore Oceans 12-Good movie. I enjoyed it, even without seeing Oceans 11 Movies I wanted to see: Spanglish And others I can't remember right now :< |
01-24-2005, 06:55 PM | #2 |
lil j the bad b-word
|
RE: Best Movies of 2004
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (duh)
I didn't really see that many movies in 2004, so I can't remember. There's a kid named Rich (aka girltaco, if any of you have been in chat) that lives 3 minutes away from my closest mall with a theatre and he goes there like every day. I've been to the mall maybe once since I found that out (during the spring of last year, may I add), and the time I did, I was scared out of my mind. My parents always wonder why I am so reluctant to go to the mall. xD
__________________
|
01-24-2005, 07:03 PM | #3 | ||
FFR Player
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: away
Posts: 155
|
RE: Best Movies of 2004
Spider-Man 2, Dodgeball, and The Incredibles were the best.
__________________
Quote:
|
||
01-24-2005, 07:04 PM | #4 |
Boss of all bosses
|
RE: Best Movies of 2004
Some Kind of Monster. Even though I haven't seen it yet, I know it will be the best by far.
__________________
I'm a figantic gaggot |
01-24-2005, 07:09 PM | #5 |
FFR Player
|
RE: Best Movies of 2004
Yeah, The Incredibles and Dodgeball are others I wanted to see, but didn't. :l
|
01-24-2005, 07:12 PM | #6 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
|
RE: Best Movies of 2004
I like Harold & Kumar go to white castle, Incredibles, Spongebob Movie, Meet the Fockers, and South Park 4th Season
|
01-24-2005, 07:12 PM | #7 | |
FFR Player
|
Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Quote:
|
|
01-24-2005, 07:15 PM | #8 |
FFR Player
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
did you even read the books?
__________________
|
01-24-2005, 07:17 PM | #9 |
FFR Player
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Lost In Translation, Garden State, and Kill Bill Vol. 2(I would've put the first Kill Bill but that was made in 2003).
__________________
I left the forums, but if you want to talk to me, hit me up on AIM SN = SickCatBodySpray |
01-24-2005, 07:25 PM | #10 |
let it snow~
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
I only saw one movie in 2004 and I loved it.
Ocean's 12 was amazingly awesome. ~Squeek |
01-24-2005, 07:28 PM | #11 |
FFR Player
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Dodgeball. Enough said
__________________
|
01-24-2005, 07:30 PM | #12 |
FFR Player
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Oceans Twelve was alright.... Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind is one of my favs...
__________________
|
01-24-2005, 07:32 PM | #13 | |
FFR Player
|
Re: RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Quote:
__________________
I left the forums, but if you want to talk to me, hit me up on AIM SN = SickCatBodySpray |
|
01-24-2005, 07:44 PM | #14 | |
FFR Player
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
If we're only talking about movies that were released in 2004 as opposed to movies we saw for the first time in 2004 (since some people's release dates are off). . . then:
Napolean Dynamite gets my vote for the best. I love Indy films for one, and it was friggin' hilarious. Collateral was a great movie as well. And Cube Zero has to get a vote. I'm not sure if it was ever released in theatres, but if it wasn't then it's a 2005 movie. But DAMN it was good. I also loved The Village, but that's because I like M. Night Shamalayan's films. It's not for everyone. And Japanese-wise: Zatoichi the Blindswordsman. I love Beat Takeshi already, and he was brilliant in this as star and director. A fresh new storyline too. If you like Japanese movies, watch this. And of course, Casshern. It's like a live-action anime. I'm not into Anime but this was fantastic visually.
__________________
Quote:
|
|
01-24-2005, 07:48 PM | #15 |
FFR Player
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Napolean Dynamite, and Kill Bill Volume 2.
ps jazzmosis, Zatoichi ruled teh face. Wouldn't mind watching that again.
__________________
[02:02:16] <Hayden> i carry the plastic i make it spastic when i put it in ya moms ass boy her **** is elastic when im finished in knee that slut in the jaw snap her back in to pieces i lay down the law cuz i gots no respect fo that ***** elixers **** seeing as he got double dick ****ed on dust 2 by an ingram at long A in pit |
01-24-2005, 09:37 PM | #16 |
Retired BOSS
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Flypie: See Oceans 11. It is 500x better than Oceans 12, and Oceans 12 wasn't bad.
Collateral was good, although Tom Cruise could have been more badass, and there were ALOT of details that a real assassan would have done that he didn't do (like, WEAR GLOVES!) Dodgeball was quite funny, but Harold & Kumar takes the cake for the top Stupid Comedy of 2004. It was amazingly funny. BATTLE SHITS! Elf, Harry Potter, or any other kiddy, family, or chick movie will NOT be seen by me. Bourne Supremacy was an excellent movie, although I can't give it that high of a rating because of how amazingly different it is from the book. I highly recommend the Bourne trilogy. Just expect them to be different from the movies, as they are. Quite different. Man, I've seen so many movies over the past year, its hard to remember them all. Hero sucked. It was Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Part II only without as good of a plot. Ong Bak > Hero, even if I didn't have it subtitled. It needs no words. Spiderman 2 was decent, except for the "OMGGG AHHHHH SCREAMING GIRLS!!!!!" in every single scene with Doc Oct. I swear, it was like Lois Lane x100. I'm gonna say that the rest that I saw this year (through BitTorrent, paying in the theater, or going for free as my buddy worked at the theater over the summer) weren't that great, because I can't remember them. OOOOOH!! Excellent movie: Friday Night Lights. Definately in my top5 sports movies of all time. I highly recommend any and all football fans to see it. Billy Bob Thorton was excellent. Um, Blade Trinity was about what I expected. As you may have seen in another thread, Blade is one of my favorite movies of all time. Blade II is decent, and Blade Trinity is good... they get worse though, as one would expect with sequals. Regardless, for those who love seeing large black men kill vampires (and Jessica Biel + Jason Lee, so hot + so funny) then it is worthwhile. Jason Lee was very funny. I know I saw other things like Farenheit 911, The Punisher, Flight of the Phoenix, Assault of Precient 13, Electra, Resident Evil 2. All were not that good.
__________________
RIP |
01-24-2005, 10:21 PM | #17 |
(The Fat's Sabobah)
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, an all around rad movie.
Anchorman, I just found it hilarious. Shaun of the Dead, Well done. |
01-24-2005, 10:34 PM | #18 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: i couldn't think of anything creative
Posts: 7
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
hero had some good action
napolion dynamyte was really funny kill bill V.2 is one of my best and i forgot the rest |
01-24-2005, 11:00 PM | #19 |
FFR Player
|
RE: Re: RE: Best Movies of 2004
I liked:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless mind: I liked the idea of the movie, it was a lot of fun to watch National Treasure: I don't know too many people who even saw this movie, let alone enjoyed it. I really liked it though. Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle: Thought it was humorous partly because I'm from new jersey, and the way they navigated through the state was nearly impossible. Also, that White Castle in Cherry Hill doesn't exist, lol. When I went to the movie, they handed out a white castle advertisement with all the White Castles in Jersey... to my surprise cherry hill wasnt listed. Otherwise, who couldn't love a movie where you're robbed by Doogie Houser.
__________________
Yay MySpace |
01-24-2005, 11:27 PM | #20 |
is against custom titles
|
Hmm...
I recently saw Anchorman and Shaun of the Dead. Anchorman was quite good, but not quite as good as everyone seemed to make it. Shaun of the Dead was an excellent movie, and I still laugh at the bar scene where Queen's playing. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind? You mean, The Movie That Would Never End? I really wish that movie was entertaining. I really liked The Grudge. I also saw the Ju-On version, which was about equal with the American one. National Treasure was okay. I enjoyed it, but it wasn't a great movie by any means. I really liked Hero, but it was no Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. Of course, nothing ever will be. Kill Bill, Spiderman 2, and Harry Potter were all really good. I have very mixed emotions with Lost in Translation, but every time I think about it I dislike it more. The Incredibles was FANTASTIC, so it'll probably get my vote for favorite. Kill Bill would probably come in second. So yeah, I just commented on movies that people before me talked about because I don't see many movies, so I can't ever remember which ones I saw. --Guido http://andy.mikee385.com |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|