Go Back   Flash Flash Revolution > Flash Flash Revolution > FFR General Talk
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2007, 07:15 PM   #121
xvcb123
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

;
; AutoHotkey Version: 1.x
; Language: English
; Platform: Win9x/NT
; Author: A.N.Other <myemail@nowhere.com>
;
; Script Function:
; Template script (you can customize this template by editing "ShellNew\Template.ahk" in your Windows folder)
;

a::Send {left}
s::Send {down}
;::Send {up}
'::Send {right}

^^ thats what mine looks like. everything works fine but up button doesnt work. how i fix that?

Last edited by xvcb123; 03-25-2007 at 07:33 PM..
xvcb123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 07:35 PM   #122
rel89
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
rel89's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Minnesota
Age: 35
Posts: 2,046
Send a message via AIM to rel89
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

What about getting AutoHotKey to work with a pad?
rel89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 08:05 PM   #123
jwcgator
RIP ffrtokens
FFR Veteran
 
jwcgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,220
Send a message via AIM to jwcgator
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rel89 View Post
What about getting AutoHotKey to work with a pad?
I would have created a FAQ for this, but playing FFR with a pad sucks so much. You get so many boo's that you die
__________________
jwcgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-4-2007, 03:43 AM   #124
hullmo717
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
hullmo717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 235
Send a message via MSN to hullmo717 Send a message via Skype™ to hullmo717
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

xcvb, just in case you hadn't figured it out the reason that your up key isn't working is that the semi colon comments out that line. So you just need to use a key other than ;.

Does anyone have the code to make it so that the hotkeys only work in whatever browser you are using? I know someone mentioned it a ways back but I'm not sure if he or she is still active. I played with it a little but it didn't seem to be working at all. Thanks for the help.

Edit: After looking at more of the documentation on the website I managed to get it to work. If you use this code it should work if you are running firefox, although it seems to be a bit odd at times:

#IfWinActive, ahk_class MozillaUIWindowClass
{
a::Send {left} ;Your keys should go at the beginnings of these lines
s::Send {down}
k::Send {up}
l::Send {right}
}


To get it to work in other browsers use the window spy utility to find out the ahk_class of the browser. It should be the third line that shows up once you re-activate your browser. Then replace MozillaUIWindowClass with whatever class you found. Hopefully that works because I'm pretty sure that the only reason I figured it out was luck.

I should also add that is seems to mess with any other hotkeys you may have setup after that if statement. Which is making no sense to me whatsoever

Last edited by hullmo717; 04-4-2007 at 04:17 AM..
hullmo717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2007, 08:36 PM   #125
f1ng3rman7
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
f1ng3rman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Age: 36
Posts: 35
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

Oh gosh finally! Even though this has been here awhile and I haven't been paying attention. Just a couple of seconds ago I was wondering how to do this. I saw someone playing split setup on the "live broadcast" and I was like way a minute you can do that? I do that in Stepmania, but I use 2 hands on the arrow keys for FFR. That will really help my game.
f1ng3rman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 11:46 AM   #126
-Moo-
FFR Player
 
-Moo-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Desert, Arizona
Posts: 1,199
Send a message via AIM to -Moo- Send a message via MSN to -Moo-
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

Thanks for that, I tried... And i suck even more with mapped keys. Oh well.
-Moo- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 01:59 PM   #127
Burning_F33T
FFR Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

I used this on the CAL forums, I hope it's okay.

- Mike
Burning_F33T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 05:56 PM   #128
jwcgator
RIP ffrtokens
FFR Veteran
 
jwcgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,220
Send a message via AIM to jwcgator
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burning_F33T View Post
I used this on the CAL forums, I hope it's okay.

- Mike
No problem, just make sure they know that jwcgator wrote it
__________________
jwcgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 04:27 AM   #129
Skidss
FFR Player
 
Skidss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dunedin
Age: 34
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Skidss
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

I'm not sure if this thread is still looked at, I'm pretty sure this is one of my first posts in the Forum...I need some advice for the Hotkeys. It was working fine this morning (I'm using it for Stepmania, I only play new FFR songs) when I had Triples and Quads. I loved this thing because I never thought it was fair how some people could hit 3-4 steps and not get a miss/boo whatever.

So I was using z x . / for left/down/up/right and I was hitting everything okay. I just ran it when I started playing again, and I thought it was odd when I was missing when I know I had it timed right. I checked on another song with lots of the 3-4 and Holds, None of my holds will work and I can't hit the Triples and Quads. I don't know what happened, I don't know where to check, this happen to anyone else?

If it's not fixable, that's okay. I'll just stick to Up/Down/Left/Right
Skidss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2007, 06:42 PM   #130
kpxkrnkidx
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
kpxkrnkidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: chatsworth ca
Age: 34
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to kpxkrnkidx
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

does this work for macs? i cant get it to work on my moms laptop
__________________
kpxkrnkidx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 09:34 PM   #131
kpxkrnkidx
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
kpxkrnkidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: chatsworth ca
Age: 34
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to kpxkrnkidx
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

anyone? does anyone know how to work AHK on a mac?
__________________
kpxkrnkidx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-9-2007, 01:14 PM   #132
ArCh_WaRrIoR11
FFR Player
 
ArCh_WaRrIoR11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: H-town...blegh^^
Age: 31
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

RAWRthat helped but I can't use the period or "M" nore w?o using shift lol
ArCh_WaRrIoR11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-9-2007, 03:30 PM   #133
hullmo717
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
hullmo717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 235
Send a message via MSN to hullmo717 Send a message via Skype™ to hullmo717
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

At Skidss if you are using it for SM then why don't you just use the in-game options to change the keys since I'm pretty sure that it would be just a bit more stable. If thats not what you meant then maybe you can elaborate?

At kpxkrnkidx I don't think that you would be able to use AHK on a mac just because it was written for use with a Windows machine. I'm sure that there is another program out there that is written for use with a mac.

And finally arch warrior: are those keys the keys that you use for playing?
hullmo717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-9-2007, 06:48 PM   #134
Maid
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
Maid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 北海道 釧路
Posts: 643
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

so tried it again, going to my old sm keys improved speed by a bit.
Maid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2007, 08:01 AM   #135
LeMoN25
FFR Player
 
LeMoN25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: L-Town, Florida
Age: 33
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to LeMoN25
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

U really have 2 get used to it
__________________
#//LeMoN_h34d^*



LeMoN25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2007, 09:39 PM   #136
SulferDragon
this is a waste of space
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
SulferDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oregon
Age: 33
Posts: 2,668
Send a message via AIM to SulferDragon
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xvcb123 View Post
;
; AutoHotkey Version: 1.x
; Language: English
; Platform: Win9x/NT
; Author: A.N.Other <myemail@nowhere.com>
;
; Script Function:
; Template script (you can customize this template by editing "ShellNew\Template.ahk" in your Windows folder)
;

a::Send {left}
s::Send {down}
;::Send {up}
'::Send {right}

^^ thats what mine looks like. everything works fine but up button doesnt work. how i fix that?
Please answer this guys question. I keep trying to set my keys up as:
z::Send {left}
x::Send {down}
;::Send {up}
'::Send {right}
...and it ain't working for me. It's the up arrow just like them. Does it not like it when you put ; as a key or something? I really want to know... now... please :P
__________________


SulferDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2007, 09:19 PM   #137
hullmo717
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
hullmo717's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 235
Send a message via MSN to hullmo717 Send a message via Skype™ to hullmo717
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

Yeah, the ; key is used for comments. Anything on a line after the semicolon won't be read. There might be a way to use semi-colon but I'm not sure what it is right now. You could check out their website, they might have something about it in the documentation.
hullmo717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2007, 02:11 AM   #138
Dc-xBluex
FAWKNGUITARHERO!
FFR Veteran
 
Dc-xBluex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Diego
Age: 35
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Dc-xBluex
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

Ty Ty Ty Ty Ty So Much. I went from playing with the arrows keys to spread, which made it easier, but then my finger felt awkward, and then when i tried to go back normal i totally sucked. This mad it much easier thanx again!
Dc-xBluex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 03:07 AM   #139
SlayerApocalypse666
Banned
FFR Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 324
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

;::X ; doesn't work
`;::X ; doesn't work
X::; ; doesn't work
X::`; ; doesn't work
Semicolon::X ; doesn't work (this would be the easiest solution to implement)
X::Semicolon ; doesn't work
SC027::X ; this works but it isn't very intuitive
X::SC027 ; but this doesn't work

I do not have tried it.
Let me know if it works.

Edit: I tried this SC027::Send { Right } and it works fine.

Last edited by SlayerApocalypse666; 05-28-2007 at 03:16 AM..
SlayerApocalypse666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 09:09 AM   #140
Loser Of Life
FFR Player
 
Loser Of Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North America
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mapping Keys in FFR (WITH IMAGES)

ummm... whats auto hotkey any way? before i install i wanna know wut it is.
Loser Of Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution