08-1-2009, 04:28 PM | #1 |
FFR Player
|
Favorite animes
Post your favorite anime here
my favorite is Elfen Lied |
08-18-2009, 10:39 AM | #2 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Aug 2009
Age: 30
Posts: 6
|
Re: Favorite animes
My top 5 favorite anime would be
1. Naruto 2. Bleach 3. Deathnote 4.Vampire Knight 5. Clannad |
08-18-2009, 12:21 PM | #3 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 479
|
Re: Favorite animes
^Ew. However, I too liked 'Deathnote' and 'Clannad'.
Favorites are scattered 'Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann' is one (DO THE IMPOSSIBLE, SEE THE INVISIBLE, ROW FIGHT THE POWER!) another would probably be something along the lines of Bebob (SP? Looks wrong to me.) and for lack of effort to think of more 'Welcome To The NHK' although it was rather sad was pretty good.
__________________
=__=' My sig was 22 pixels too tall, so this is here instead... |
08-18-2009, 12:34 PM | #4 |
FFR Player
|
Re: Favorite animes
So far, I'd say my top 3 are Clannad, FMA and The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya but I'm starting to really like Monster (just started it really).
Haven't watched Death Note yet. Elfen Lied was good but it could have been better.
__________________
|
08-19-2009, 05:23 AM | #5 |
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5,305
|
Re: Favorite animes
Man, there are like, 29582 of these threads on FFR that die out eventually..
Anyways, Bakemonogatari(Ghostory), One-Outs, ToraDora!, and Mushishi. Some good movies/OVAs would be: GunBuster, Tekkonkinkreet, and Read or Die. Try watching some rather unknown / not so famous animes. They are actually way better than the common ones like Naruto, Bleach, Elfen Lied, Death Note, etc. Nobody knows about Bakemonogatari, One-Outs, or Mushishi as a matter of fact. ._. |
08-19-2009, 09:24 PM | #6 | |
FFR Player
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 479
|
Re: Favorite animes
Quote:
While I'm thinking about it, can't believe I didn't put 'FLCL' up in my faves list.
__________________
=__=' My sig was 22 pixels too tall, so this is here instead... |
|
08-19-2009, 11:05 PM | #7 |
Senior Member
|
Re: Favorite animes
FLCL is by far and away my favorite.
I think Cowboy Bebop would be my second pick. The movie included, of course. |
08-19-2009, 11:17 PM | #8 |
Snek
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas
Age: 34
Posts: 9,192
|
Re: Favorite animes
1. Neon genesis evangelion
2. Serial Lain 3. Ghost in the shell 4. Cowboy bebop 5. Paranoia Agent |
08-19-2009, 11:27 PM | #9 |
Cutie&Handshaking Sounds
|
Re: Favorite animes
I don't show favoritism, I only show what I just like.
But still, ToraDora. |
08-20-2009, 12:01 AM | #10 |
I Fap For Justice
|
Re: Favorite animes
OH OH OH the one where Pinocchio sticks his face in geppetto's ass and lies a whole lot.
|
08-24-2009, 08:21 PM | #11 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Oct 2006
Age: 31
Posts: 15
|
Re: Favorite animes
LOL @ the post above mine xD
& my favourite are : Shakugan no Shana K-ON! Kanon (2006) Clannad & Afer Story Toradora! Tokimeki Memorial ~Only Love~ |
08-24-2009, 08:38 PM | #12 |
Live a wonderful life~
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,313
|
Re: Favorite animes
My favorites are:
Shahugan no Shana School Rumble and School Rumble (2nd Semester) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Ai Yori Aoshi As for other listed: Elfen Lied: This anime was awesome but near the end, it got a little more to the romantic side of it and got kinda meh. Also, the end when that one kid blows up was so random and made me go WTF but then afterwards, i just burst out laughing. Clannad: I never watched it but people are saying that this anime was awesome and pretty funny. I also heard that there was a few english fan dubs on this which I'll probably take a look at too. Kanon 2006: Watched the first esipode of this and it was very interesting to look it. I will continue watching this and see if I enjoy it or not. EDIT: I also want to add Lucky Star. I first watched this in japanese and it was pretty random. When I actually watched it in english, it was actually enjoyable. I love how Konata is so simliar to me when it comes to computer games haha.
__________________
=============================== The idea that RDCP 3 may come out in the future is a fun thought to have~ =============================== Last edited by i love you; 08-24-2009 at 08:43 PM.. |
08-24-2009, 08:42 PM | #13 |
FFR Player
|
Re: Favorite animes
Izzy took my Paranoia Agent, lame.
Psalms of Planets Eureka seveN, Samurai Champloo, Paranoia Agent, FLCL, Cowboy Bebop |
08-24-2009, 08:53 PM | #14 |
• self-fulfilled prophecy •
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,132
|
Re: Favorite animes
Air TV
Kanon 2006 Clannad Code Geass R2 Toradora! Evangelion: 1.0 You are (not) alone Berserk Karin The Chibi Vampire Higurashi no naku koro ni edit also FLCL
__________________
Last edited by The5thMoon; 08-24-2009 at 09:27 PM.. |
08-24-2009, 08:53 PM | #15 |
Snek
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas
Age: 34
Posts: 9,192
|
Re: Favorite animes
I generally like thought provoking or more serious anime.
|
08-24-2009, 09:52 PM | #16 |
FFR Player
|
Re: Favorite animes
Hayate No Gotoku!!
To-LOVE-Ru Yokuwakaru Gendaimahou Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei K-ON! Kanokon Azumanga Daioh Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Chi's New Address
__________________
|
08-24-2009, 10:52 PM | #17 |
Banned
|
Re: Favorite animes
gunslinger girl
toradora clannad black lagoon (oh yes) dokuro chan pokemon (the first season ya fags) goldenboy serial experiments lain sayonara zetsubou sensei as far as favorites go that would do it Last edited by kommisar[os]; 08-24-2009 at 10:54 PM.. |
08-24-2009, 11:00 PM | #18 |
FFR Player
|
Re: Favorite animes
I've only just gotten into anime, but I like the two I've watched. (Inuyasha and Bleach)
|
08-24-2009, 11:07 PM | #19 |
Senior Member
|
Re: Favorite animes
|
08-25-2009, 08:11 PM | #20 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 479
|
Re: Favorite animes
Seconded.
__________________
=__=' My sig was 22 pixels too tall, so this is here instead... |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|