06-15-2013, 09:33 AM | #1 |
FFR Veteran
|
FFR's Top 100 Video Games
I'm starting a project where I am studying the personal preferences of different groups of people. Think of it as a DragonIIDX/PRISM thread. ITT, all you gotta do is list your top ten video games in order, with the system/version specified (e.x. Kirby's Adventure =/= Kirby: Nightmare in Dreamland). I'll start us off:
1. Super Smash Bros. Melee (Gamecube) 2. Sonic Adventure (Dreamcast) 3. Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) 4. Sonic 3&K (Genesis) 5. Mario Kart DS (DS) 6. Halo 2 (XBOX) 7. Metroid Prime (Gamecube) 8. Stepmania (PC) 9. Super Monkey Ball 2 (Gamecube) 10. Super Mario World (SNES) |
06-15-2013, 10:53 AM | #2 |
Legendary Noob
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1. Halo 3 (XBOX 360)
2. FFR (PC) 3. Super Smash Bros. Melee (Gamecube) 4. Diablo 2 (PC) 5. Halo 2 (XBOX) 6. Super Smash Bros (N64) 7. Mario Brothers 3 (NES) 8. Tales of Phantasia (SNES) 9. Lufia 2 (SNES) 10. Heroes of Might & Magic III (PC)
__________________
|
06-15-2013, 11:20 AM | #3 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Oct 2012
Age: 31
Posts: 3,799
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars (SNES)
2. Knuckles Chaotix (32X) 3. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga (GBA) 4. Kirby's Avalanche (SNES) 5. Skies of Arcadia (Dreamcast) 6. Ocarina of Time (N64) 7. Mario Party 3 (N64) 8. Paper Mario (N64) 9. Super Mario World (SNES) 10. Shaq Fu (SNES/Genesis) (fuck da haters) honorable mention: Sonic 06 (because who doesn't love a glitchfest game hehe)
__________________
|
06-15-2013, 11:36 AM | #4 |
Not dragon, but dinosaur
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
Hmm... this is tough. 1. Super Mario All-Stars + Super Mario World 2. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3. Donkey Kong Country 4. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga 5. Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars 6. Metroid Prime 2: Echoes 7. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker 8. Donkey Kong 64 9. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door 10. Resident Evil 2
__________________
Last edited by DragonIIDX; 06-15-2013 at 12:29 PM.. Reason: more specificity |
06-15-2013, 12:03 PM | #5 |
sideways 8
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
uhhhhh
1. super mario rpg 2. super smash brothers melee 3. sonic adventure 2 (chao!) 4. tony hawk underground 1 5. heroes of might and magic 3 (omg) 6. kirby superstar (snes) 7. NBA jam (you can go on fire...) 8. mario tennis/golf (gameboy color obv) 9. halo 2 10. quest 64 (screw the haters)
__________________
signatures are for nerds nerds |
06-15-2013, 12:20 PM | #6 | |
FFR Veteran
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
Quote:
|
|
06-15-2013, 12:21 PM | #7 | |
FFR Player
Join Date: Oct 2012
Age: 31
Posts: 3,799
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
Quote:
__________________
|
|
06-15-2013, 12:21 PM | #8 | |
Not dragon, but dinosaur
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
Quote:
__________________
|
|
06-15-2013, 02:23 PM | #9 |
Forever
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,664
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1. Killer 7 (PS2)
2. Pokemon Colosseum 3. Crash Team Racing 4. Marvel vs. Capcom 2 (cabinet) 5. Super Mario Sunshine 6. Pokemon White 2 7. Marvel vs. Capcom 3 (Xbox 360 I guess. I mostly played lans and stuff but that was the console I owned it on) 8. Pokemon XD: GoD 9. BlazBlue: CT (Xbox 360) 10. Yu-Gi-Oh!: Duelist of the Roses (PS2)
__________________
Violets Forever |
06-15-2013, 02:52 PM | #10 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
Ho boy, I think this is about right.
1.) Secret of Evermore - SNES 2.) Super Mario RPG - SNES 3.) Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of time - N64 4.) Phantasy Star Online: Episode 1 and 2 - GC 5.) World of Warcraft - CPU 6.) Super Smash Bros. Melee - GC 7.) Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2 - GC 8.) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas - Xbox 9.) Gran Turismo 5 - PS3 10.) NBA Jam - SNES |
06-15-2013, 03:08 PM | #11 |
ごめんなさい (/ω\)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Age: 28
Posts: 2,290
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1) Legend of Mana (PS1)
2) Final Fantasy 6/3 (SNES) 3) Persona 4 (PS2) 4) Smash Bros (64) 5) Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past (SNES) 6) Starcraft: Broodwar (PC) 7) Tetris (NES) 8) Warcraft III (PC) 9) Osu! (PC) 10) Chrono Trigger (SNES) top 3 is accurate, not sure about the rest. Such a hard decision, and it makes it harder considering the number of awesome games I might be forgetting exist. |
06-15-2013, 03:25 PM | #12 |
i wanna be ur pop star
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1. Blazblue: Continuum Shift Extend (PS3)
2. Tales of Symphonia (GC) 3. Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker (NDS) 4. Record of Agarest War 2 (PS3) 5. Super Mario RPG (SNES) 6. Disgaea 2 (PS2) 7. Star Ocean 4 (PS3) 8. Final Fantasy X (PS2) 9. Kingdom Hearts 2 (PS2) 10. Mass Effect 2 (PC) Honorable mentions. This list was just too hard Ocarina of Time Tales of the Abyss Final Fantasy XII Shadow of the Colossus Any sequels or prequels to games in the top 10 (not counting FF series which is all trash) I feel like retro games are highly overrated. Don't get me wrong SNES has a SHITLOAD of TOP tier games, but the fact of the matter is the perception of them is grandly inflated by a nostalgia factor which I don't think should be included in a games rating.
__________________
FMO AAAs (3): Heavenly Spores (68), Fast Asleep (67)!, 0 (piano version) (66)! VC AAAs: 76 Best VCs: Finders Keepers (64), Purple (64), Travel Demon (63), Final Step (63), A World of Piano (63), Balloon Fever (63), The Fusion (63) Last edited by ReikonKeiri; 06-15-2013 at 03:40 PM.. |
06-15-2013, 04:04 PM | #13 |
It's Saint Pepsi bitch
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
Kingdom hearts
Zelda a link to the past Super smash bros melee Street fighter 3rd strike Doom 2 Windwaker Mega man 9 downloadable Final fantasy tactics Gba Donkey kong country 2 Super meat boy |
06-15-2013, 04:20 PM | #14 |
The Dominator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North Bay, ON
Age: 35
Posts: 8,987
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1) Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
2) Zelda III: A Link To The Past (SNES) 3) Super Mario RPG (SNES) 4) OoT (N64) <--never owned an N64 or played all the way through this game but it's still that amazing 5) Diablo II (PC) 6) The Legend of Dragoon (PS1) <--this is where my username comes from 7) Super Metroid (SNES) 8) Dark Souls (PS3) 9) Valkyria Chronicles (PS3) <--pretty underrated imo 10) Super Mario World (SNES) Lots of other games I would throw on this list after thinking a bit longer but w/e. I play racing games a shit-ton and have played more hours of Stepmania and Elastomania than all of these combined probably but they don't make this list unfortunately Last edited by Dynam0; 06-15-2013 at 04:28 PM.. |
06-15-2013, 04:44 PM | #15 |
Can't AAA anything
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,391
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1) Starcraft: Brood War (PC)
2) The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 3) Tales of Symphonia (GC) 4) Super Smash Bros. Melee (GC) 5) Starcraft II (PC) 6) The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64) Can't think of other games I enjoyed in one way or another, so short list.
__________________
|
06-15-2013, 05:31 PM | #16 |
(^._.^) =^-ω-^= (^・o・^)ノ
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 805
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
Pretty boring list, bottom half is liable to change
1) Majora's Mask (N64) 2) Wind Waker (GC) 3) Ocarina of Time (N64) 4) Banjo Kazooie (N64) 5) Super Mario 64 (N64) 6) Smash Bros Melee (GC) 7) GTA Vice City (PC) 8) Donkey Kong Country (SNES) 9) Discworld Noir (PC) 10) Worms Armageddon (PC) 3 favourite games outside of that FFR Tetris Chips Challenge |
06-15-2013, 06:28 PM | #17 |
FFR Player
Join Date: Mar 2007
Age: 31
Posts: 944
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
best games i've ever played in all categories, storyline gameplay etc
1 tales of symphonia ~ great story, great gameplay, amazing character development, everything within one tight streamline game 2 super mario 3d land ~ everything you love about mario within one game and yes i could say this may be better than smb3 or on par with it 3 chrono trigger ~ same as tales of symphonia but to one less extreme 4 legend of zelda ocarina of time ~ the puzzles and soundtrack are unmatched 5 earthbound ~ soundtrack is FANTASTIC, simple story is effective, play the game to know why else its #5 6 phoenix wright trials and tribulations ~ the story alone and twists within each case + godot make this #6 7 zero escape: virtue's last reward ~ the STORY is the only reason i even list this game 8 paper mario thousand year door ~ one great twist along with everything thats great in one mario RPG 9 mega man 2 ~ i don't need a reason 10 tetris ~ most replayed game of all time deserves a spot |
06-15-2013, 06:54 PM | #18 |
Legendary Noob
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
alksljflksjdf that game!! I've never gotten past the huge water level (~80-90)
__________________
|
06-15-2013, 07:11 PM | #19 |
Sic itur ad astra
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
This is going to be hard to make...
1. Spyro: Year of the Dragon (PS1) 2. Luigi's Mansion (GC) 3. SSBM (GC) 4. Batman: Arkham City (X360) 5. Half Life 2 (+ deathmatch) (PC) 6. Counter Strike:Source (PC) 7. Tetris (Mobile/PC) 8. Halo 2 (X360) 9. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 10. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PC) Honorable Mentions: Minecraft Super Monkey Ball 2 Rise of Nations Rollercoaster Tycoon 2 Sim City 2000 (fuck yes)
__________________
RIP Steve Van Ness <3 |
06-15-2013, 08:03 PM | #20 |
poker face
Join Date: Dec 2006
Age: 33
Posts: 1,746
|
Re: FFR's Top 100 Video Games
1. Kingdom Hearts, PS2
-Gameplay, story, Disney... I love this game so much T-2. Final Fantasy VII, PS1 -My first RPG has my nostalgia sense tingling. T-2. Final Fantasy X, PS2 -I've put so many hours into this game, be it Blitzball, monster hunting, or even replaying. 4. Crash Team Racing, PS1 -My favorite kart racer... It's simple, but very well executed... No one beat me at this game lol. 5. SSX Tricky, PS2 -Best snowboarding game, not that there's much competition. Goofy and cool characters, decent unlockable/customization, and varied stats for the boarders, even at maximum. Easy and fun to both watch and play. 6. Fallout 3, PS3 -Definitely the most immersive start to a game I've ever played... Which is why I can never pick up from where I've left off after a while, I always seem to start a new game lol. This is a problem though, because I tend to get burnt out on it, and have yet to play all the DLC because of that lol 7. Final Fantasy VIII, PS1 -When I was a kid playing this, I was never able to beat it, because my 4th disc would always freeze directly after the first boss fight . That changed after it was released on PSN, and I was finally able to conquer a piece childhood. 8. Kingdom Hearts 2 Final Mix+, PS2 (count it as KH2 to make it easier if you want) -More technical gameplay than the first, but the story wasn't as good (not that it was bad, though). Very fun game, made even more fun with the Final Mix+ version, which basically gives you more (refightable) bosses. 9. Dragon Ball Z Budokai 3 -A simple 2D fighter... Customizable abilities for your characters, huge roster, stats can be distributed differently for each fighter in Dragon Arena allowing for tons of diversity, and probably the best 'story mode' of any fighting game I've played... You can fly over an open small open world to get to each fight and look for Dragonballs or other items, and play through a lot of different characters perspectives, which is awesome because it's fucking Dragon Ball Z. 10. The Last of Us, PS3 -This is sort of an anticipatory spot, with a lot of potential to move up. I'm only part of the way through the story, but it's fantastic so far. Gameplay has everything... Nice stealth mechanics (crucial for the game). Simple melee/hand to hand fighting with gruesome and devastating visuals that don't get old lol. Sparse ammo and makeshift supplies/med kits (crafted in real-time, no pause menu for dat shit) add to the 'survivor' aspect of the game. I'm loving it so far, so we'll see how the rest of the story unfolds. Honorable Mention Journey, PS3: Simple. Ambiguous. Beautiful. Anyone with a PS3 should play this. The Infamous Series, PS3: Fun ass open-world sandbox The Uncharted Series, PS3: Extremely fun and easy to play, and I don't even like hunting for treasure Portal 2, PS3: This game made my brain hurt Virtua Fighter 4 -evolution-, PS2: A pretty technical fighter. I found myself engulfed in this games single player mode... Unlocking new costumes colors and customizable shit with each fight. Attaining the Champion level, thus unlocking the Gold color palette, was the goal. It was challenging and rewarding Final Fantasy IX: I really enjoyed this one, and have been meaning to replay it to further my appreciation of it. Final Fantasy XIII: If this game's battle mechanics were as open for the entire game as they were for the last couple chapters, I would probably have enjoyed it more. Story was nice, visually stunning, but I definitely wanted more out of it, especially the villain. I had started XIII-2, but I really just was not engaged at all... I don't think it warranted a sequel, let alone two. Starfox 64/Pokemon Stadium, N64: These games might be higher on my list if I ever owned a 64... I would play the shit out of them any chance I got. |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|