Go Back   Flash Flash Revolution > General Discussion > Chit Chat
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-7-2007, 07:08 PM   #1
roundbox
Gᴇᴛ ᴀ ɢʀɪᴘ ᴜ ɴᴇʀᴅ
FFR Veteran
 
roundbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 33
Posts: 2,025
Default RPG effect in graphing calculators

Yeah, so I have my TI-86 and I think I'm good enough to design game with multiple profiles. Sounds good, right? Kind of.

What I'm looking for is a way to load "slots"(using one or more programs) without cluttering the main program code itself with IfThen statements, among other things.

If you can't figure out how to do this from what I provided, just ask me questions. I'll fill you in on some of the things my calculator can do.

Graph
Matrices
Tables

(code stuff)
If-then-else
Loops
Goto
Universal variables
menu commands
among other things

So, can anybody tell me how to get the "slot" effect on my calculator?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by the sun fan View Post
I'd be too tiny to be a bouncer
roundbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 11:24 AM   #2
g4z33b0
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Apex, NC
Age: 33
Posts: 2,618
Send a message via AIM to g4z33b0
Default Re: RPG effect in graphing calculators

I have a TI-84 Plus and a TI-83, which I assume are both similar to the 86, and when you say "slots" I assume you are referring to using functions. With the 84 and 83, you can do this simply. Say you don't want to clog your main execute program with output code, so you could create the following, separate program called "DISPLAY":

Code:
Output(1,1,"Lorem
Output(2,1,"ipsum
Output(3,1,"dolor
and then in your main you could say:

Code:
If condition which would make you output
prgmDISPLAY
That would run the display program then revert back to your main code. Hope this helps, but the TI-86 might have totally different commands, I'm not sure.
g4z33b0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 05:18 PM   #3
evilbutterfly
FFR Player
 
evilbutterfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Small town, TN
Age: 37
Posts: 5,784
Default Re: RPG effect in graphing calculators

What kinds of things are you using the "slots" for? Like, saved games in the RPG? Or like, the data containing the party and everybody's exp and all that?

What exactly you want out of it would help in answering your question.
__________________
So I've gone completely slack-ass and haven't done any work on creating games. =(

In less-depressing news, I got a job for an online business (which sells non-electronic games, of all things!) which has taught me a lot about marketing online and all that jazz.

So now I'm on Twitter @NoahWright.
And I write the blog for their website.

Plus I do cool programming in-house that you'll never see. =O
evilbutterfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2007, 01:31 PM   #4
g4z33b0
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Apex, NC
Age: 33
Posts: 2,618
Send a message via AIM to g4z33b0
Default Re: RPG effect in graphing calculators

EB I think he wants to use his main code as like the executable and run separate programs through it. I think the "slots" wouldn't only be data, but functions called in the main.

Elaborate more on exactly what you are trying to do.
g4z33b0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 04:31 AM   #5
Kamunt
FFR Player
 
Kamunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chicago-ish, U.S.A.
Posts: 372
Send a message via AIM to Kamunt Send a message via MSN to Kamunt Send a message via Yahoo to Kamunt
Default Re: RPG effect in graphing calculators

I agree, elaborate more, please, so we can figure out how to best help you. I'm actually almost finished with a semi-basic (not in BASIC) text-ish-based RPG on my TI-84+SE, and for saving my data, I just use 3 different lists created/named or whatever specifically for my game, 3 lists because you can have 3 save files. The values of the variables are stored in a set order in the list upon "saving", and the values are extracted from the list and stored in the variables in the same order upon "loading". If your needs are how evil described, then this method should work just fine for what you're trying to do, unless your RPG involves custom names, or whatever...in which case you'd need strings, but unfortunately TI-83+/84+s don't allow one to create custom-named strings as far as my knowledge goes, so other programs/apps on my calculator that would use those strings would just write over what I had saved in there from my game. I admit I don't know much about 86s, so you'd have to tell us if this can be done. Honestly, I also want to know because I'm curious, too.
__________________
Professional Dubstep Hater

Last edited by Omeganitros : Today at 01:46 AM. Reason: What the hell were you thinking?
Kamunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution