Old 03-15-2012, 02:56 PM   #1
TheNoSoMan
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 29
Posts: 382
Default Command for Infinite Looping

I'm just wondering but does anyone know the command to make an infinite loop like in this video? I'm thinking about it as a prank.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by someone's history teacher
Watching porn is like reading recipe books without eating anything
"Words of Wisdom"
TheNoSoMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 03:58 PM   #2
UserNameGoesHere
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
UserNameGoesHere's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,114
Send a message via AIM to UserNameGoesHere
Default Re: Command for Infinite Looping

I'm not on a Windows machine right now, but try the following and let me know if it does what you want. ;)

Make a batchfile and name it "loop.bat" (without the quote marks)

loop.bat should look like the following (without the BEGIN and END tags)

BEGIN

@echo off
cmd
loop

END

Enjoy ;)

Edit: -- You can make the file in Notepad, but make sure to set the encoding to ANSI (should be the default) if it's not already (if you get that option at all), and make sure to save as "All Files" so it's really named "loop.bat" and not "loop.bat.txt" which wouldn't work. Also try disabling the "Hide known file extensions" thing in Windows Explorer to make sure.

Edit: -- Bonus points UNIX/Linux version -- would be "loop.sh" and would look something like (without the BEGIN and END tags)

BEGIN

#!/usr/bin/sh

xterm ./loop.sh &

END

Then run this command (without quotes) "chmod +x loop.sh"
Start it by running "./loop.sh"

Edit: -- This is most likely going to result in hanging up/freezing whatever computer you run this on, by running it out of resources at some point. It's highly likely you'll have to hard power down (Holding in the power button or raw pulling the plug) to turn off the computer which may result in data loss or (rarely) hard disk corruption or damage. Use it only in cases where such a thing is legal. You are responsible for your own actions, and I take no responsibility for any damage this may or may not cause. In other words if you get in trouble for it, it's your own fault and I take no blame.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashfan3 View Post
Man, what would we do without bored rednecks?
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Last edited by UserNameGoesHere; 03-15-2012 at 04:41 PM..
UserNameGoesHere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 04:28 PM   #3
Izzy
Snek
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
Izzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas
Age: 33
Posts: 9,192
Default Re: Command for Infinite Looping

This batch exploit is particularly annoying because if you don't fix it fast enough then your memory will get filled up and your virtual memory will get filled up and you can't even open task manager anymore because you don't have enough memory. I wonder if you could type into the last cmd prompt though. You could fix it from there.
Izzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 04:50 PM   #4
UserNameGoesHere
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
UserNameGoesHere's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,114
Send a message via AIM to UserNameGoesHere
Default Re: Command for Infinite Looping

Yeah it will definitely eat up your resources as it's infinitely-respawning. There may be some clever way to stop/kill it but off the top of my head I can't think of any. If you click fast enough that could work but at some point you'd have to just hard power off the machine. most likely.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashfan3 View Post
Man, what would we do without bored rednecks?
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
UserNameGoesHere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2012, 05:13 PM   #5
Zageron
Zageron E. Tazaterra
RRR Developer & DevOps Support
AdministratorDeveloperFFR Veteran
 
Zageron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC
Age: 32
Posts: 6,586
Default Re: Command for Infinite Looping

Code:
@echo off
:whileTrue
echo ...
GOTO whileTrue
__________________
Zageron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2012, 02:13 PM   #6
TheNoSoMan
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 29
Posts: 382
Default Re: Command for Infinite Looping

Where did Tera's post go? It answered my question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tera
create a notepad file named example.bat
the text inside the file should say start example.bat
replace example with w.e, gg
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by someone's history teacher
Watching porn is like reading recipe books without eating anything
"Words of Wisdom"
TheNoSoMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:12 AM   #7
fido123
FFR Player
 
fido123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 32
Posts: 4,245
Default Re: Command for Infinite Looping

I used to just do it like this

Code:
:x
start
goto x
Also the name can be anything before .bat if it wasn't obvious before. I got banned once on FFR for tricking people into doing this. ****ing Sprite-

Last edited by fido123; 03-18-2012 at 11:26 AM..
fido123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution