06-30-2013, 12:50 PM | #1 | |
Local Teenage Wastebasket
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: My bed
Age: 26
Posts: 3,186
|
Daily Music Reviews (Recommend some fucking albums)
Recommend some fucking albums
I took a bet that every day of summer vacation I would listen to and review at least one new album. I'll just quote the rest from my Facebook because this challenge started 2 days ago. Quote:
List of albums reviewed 1. Repeater + 3 Songs by Fugazi 2. Immersion by Pendulum 3. Metaphorical Music by Nujabes 4. Alien Youth by Skillet (Aborted) 5. The Strange Case Of... by Halestorm 6. Hypnotize by System of a Down 7. A Different Arrangement by Black Marble 8. Pet Sounds by the Beach Boys 9. For Segregationists Only by Johnny Rebel (Aborted) 10. Amy MacDonald - Life In A Beautiful Light (mini) 11. Galaxie 500 - This Is Our Music (mini) 12. Kelis - Flesh Tone (mini) 13. Shooter Jennings - Put The "O" Back in Country (mini) 14. Soundgarden - Superunknown (mini) 15. X - See How We Are (mini) 16. Bundle of Joy by Land of the Loops 17. Mixed Melodies EP by SourceForm (mini) 18. The Director's Cut by Fantomas 19. The Grey Album by Danger Mouse 20. Rescue and Restore by August Burns Red 21. Cult of Mictlan by Oral Fistfuck (mini) 22. The Sophtware Slump by Grandaddy 23. Highly Refined Pirates by Minus The Bear 24. Until The Quiet Comes by Flying Lotus 25. Surtur Rising by Amon Amarth 26. The City EP by Madeon (mini) 27. Transformalin by Diagnose: Lebensgefahr 28. This Is Our Science by Astronautalis 29. For Now I Am Winter by Olafur Arnalds 30. Halycon Digest by Deerhunter 31. Soulbleed by Soulbleed 32. Dusk to Dawn by Emancipator 33. Tempel by Colour Haze 34. Rubenesque by Caligula 35. Black Diamonds by Issues 36. Ground Dweller by Hands Like Houses (I have a strong disdain for Rise Records) 37. Born to Die by Lana Del Rey 38. Kingston Story by Vybz Kartel 39. Tango In The Night by Fleetwood Mac 40. Kollossus of Makedonia by Hurra Torpedo 41. This Couch is Long & Full of Friendship by Tiny Moving Parts (with bonus review of Pac-Man TV Show) 42. The Unforgiving by Within Temptation 43. Melancholia by William Basinski 44. Nocturnes by William Basinski (with bonus review of High School USA) 45. Cheese by Stromae 46. Burzum by Burzum 47. You Can't Tell by Tartan Rascals 48. Demur by Kandma (mini) (with bonus review of Axe Cop) 49. Tattered Youth by Attention 50. Sounds Of The Universe by Depeche Mode 51. Figure 8 by Elliott Smith 52. Greatest Hits by Dave Koz 53. It Was Written by Nas 54. Hard To Be Up by Bangs (LISTEN TO THIS ALBUM) 55. Recovery by Eminem 56. Donuts by J Dilla 57. The White Apple by of Verona 58. This Binary Universe by BT 59. The Hass Effect by Electrocado 60. Not Even Once by Approaching Nirvana 61. Fizzy Fuzzy Big & Buzzy by The Refreshments 62. Classical Mushroom by Infected Mushroom 63. Good and Evil by Tally Hall 64. Commercial Album by The Residents 65. Surfer Rosa by Pixies 66. Opus Eponymous by Ghost 67. Cure for Pain by Morphine 68. Surfing the Void by Klaxons lol. Pop Tatari by Boredoms 70. Brother, Sister by mewithoutYou 71. Gonglot by Frog Pocket 72. Udu Wudu by Magma 73. 69 Love Songs by The Magnetic Fields (mini) 74. The First Disintegration Loop by William Basinski (mini) 75. #1 Record by Big Star (mini) 76. Fast Forward Eats The Tape by Belvedere (not counting The Freed Weed sentence review) 77. The Glow, Pt. 2 by The Microphones (mini) 78. Oh No by OK Go 79. Up In Flames by Caribou (mini) 80. Fevers and Mirrors by Bright Eyes (mini) 81. Piramida by Efterklang 82. Wonderful Rainbow by Lightning Bolt (mini) 83. Rusty by Rodan (mini) 84. Slanted and Enchanted by Pavement (mini) 85. Lateness of the Hour by Alex Clare 86. Play Hard EP by Krewella (mini) 87. GODLOMANMACHOPANZILLA by Computer Jesus Refrigerator 88. In The Court Of The Crimson King by Crimson King 89. Strong Bad Sings and Other Type Hits by Strong Bad (or Various) (Should've been a mini) 90. Akron/Family by Akron/Family (mini) 91. Nothing Lasts... But Nothing Is Lost by Shpongle 92. Vicious Delicious by Infected Mushroom (mini) 93. Soft Focus by Vanilla 94. October Language by Belong (mini) 95. Thank You Happy Birthday by Cage The Elephant 96. Brontosaurus by Da Vinci's Notebook 97. Castle Talk by Screaming Females 98. La Barca by Thomas Koner 99. cLOUDDEAD by cLOUDDEAD 100. The Wall by Pink Floyd
__________________
The above post has a 50% chance of being useless. Potentially. Maybe. BEST AAAs: WANDERLUST, Pandora, Necropotence, Mourning The Lost, Eradication, Feldschlacht Hey, we need some users on this site. Please join. And if you have not recommended any albums yet, do so. Please. I have a goal to reach. Here. NO WAIT THAT SHIT'S OLD GO HERE INSTEAD. Last edited by rayword45; 09-3-2013 at 10:09 PM.. |
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|