Go Back   Flash Flash Revolution: Community Forums > Flash Flash Revolution > FFR General Talk > Bug Reports and Suggestions

View Poll Results: Are you lagging because the new update?
Yes 5 35.71%
No 9 64.29%
Voters: 14. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2004, 08:30 PM   #1
Jeffrey562
FFR Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to Jeffrey562 Send a message via MSN to Jeffrey562
Default Lags in Game Please read Admins

Dear FFR,

I noticed the new changes to the background you made for Flash Flash Revoultion, Great Job! But because of the new update I am lagging during games, meaning that the game pauses then plays in fastforward for a temporary time but the songs have no problem. I love your new updates but it is taking up too many bytes please change the background to a lower byte theme.

Thanks FFR!
-Jeff
Jeffrey562 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 01:22 AM   #2
lightdarkness
Summer!!
Retired StaffFFR Veteran
 
lightdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York
Age: 32
Posts: 11,308
Send a message via AIM to lightdarkness Send a message via MSN to lightdarkness Send a message via Yahoo to lightdarkness Send a message via Skype™ to lightdarkness
Default

Dear Jeffrey,

This new theme is only different from the old by one thing, the clock, which takes EXTREMELY little resources.

If you have a crappy computer, thats why. If not, update your browser and flash player.

Thanks Jeffrey!
-LD
__________________
lightdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2004, 07:27 PM   #3
Dronak
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
Dronak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 601
Send a message via AIM to Dronak Send a message via Yahoo to Dronak
Default

This is really starting to irritate me now. Define "crappy computer", preferably with hardware specifications. What the hell does it take to run this game without lagging?!?
__________________

Essentially retired now, but still ranked on the list of FFR's Top One Handers.
One-Hander Skill Tokens unlocked: The V2 Token, The Patience Token, X_X1MissX_X, AAA v5, T.H.E.G.A.M.E.T.O.K.E.N
Pseudo Skill Tokens unlocked: Numbers 21, 44, 33, 57, 26, 24, 47, 95
Dronak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 10:25 AM   #4
neodarkmagicianking
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
neodarkmagicianking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: US::::Georgia
Age: 29
Posts: 53
Default

FFR lags for me because of the freaking clock!!!!. I cant' type right or play the game because the clock makes the game lag and everything else. Even scrolling is hard!!!!
__________________
neodarkmagicianking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 10:54 AM   #5
Reach
FFR Simfile Author
Sectional ModeratorFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
Reach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Age: 33
Posts: 7,462
Send a message via AIM to Reach Send a message via MSN to Reach
Default

It takes 2+ ghz, decent ram and no programs running to run the game perfectly.

You can have slightly less and run it fairly well on low quality but if you're like me then you're shit out of luck XD
__________________
Reach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 12:17 PM   #6
dmleet
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Where I'm at.
Posts: 443
Default

Clearing cache... Oh shizzle
__________________
You cannot possibly have a room any better than this.
dmleet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 12:24 PM   #7
zajac
aka uAnimals
FFR Music Producer
 
zajac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Soundcloud.com/uAnimals
Age: 33
Posts: 4,050
Send a message via MSN to zajac
Default

WHat I've noticed is that whenever I play in full screen mode, I am lagless... But when I play the normal mode, it's all laggy and shyit.... kind of sad....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spec & Aperson
We Rate You: Cool Motherfucer. 9/10
zajac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 01:00 PM   #8
Kenzya
FFR Player
 
Kenzya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illicorn
Posts: 3,411
Send a message via AIM to Kenzya
Default

I've got 2ghz with 256 ram and FFR runs fine even when I'm running crap like Stepmania..
Kenzya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 01:53 PM   #9
Squeek
let it snow~
FFR Veteran
 
Squeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Age: 34
Posts: 14,457
Send a message via AIM to Squeek
Default

Man, my friend on a 533mhz and 16mb video card didn't experience any lag. What kind of CRAPPY computers do you people have to not be able to run a WEBSITE?!

On another note, I can now play the game lag-free on high quality thanks to my new computer. But that doesn't mean that I couldn't play on low quality before. I had a 1.4ghz 64mb video and 256 RAM (now 3.0, 128, 1gb, respectively).

~Squeek
Squeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 05:44 PM   #10
Dale
FFR Player
 
Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 27
Default

If it's the clock causing you problems, can't you just disable javascript?
__________________
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 01:12 AM   #11
Anuj
FFR Player
 
Anuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,998
Default

I have 1.7 GHZ, shitass video (no idea what... came with the comp), 75% (30 GB) free, and 768 (512 + 256) MB ram... my ffr is shit
__________________


Anuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 01:45 PM   #12
esupin
FFR Player
 
esupin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alphabet City, Manhattan
Age: 32
Posts: 1,756
Send a message via AIM to esupin
Default

I wouldn't be complaining my computer has 32 MB(!) of RAM, but I have cable, so FFR works fine on internet exployer but is laggy on Netscape.
esupin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 01:58 PM   #13
zildjian133
FFR Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LOMG LOCATION@HERE
Posts: 1,138
Send a message via AIM to zildjian133 Send a message via MSN to zildjian133 Send a message via Yahoo to zildjian133
Default

my computer has 2.43gigahertz and 1024Megabytes of DDR Ram 1 Gig of ram and 256mb radeon 9700 pro ive never lagged even while running 60 mozillas at once
__________________
zildjian133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 02:16 PM   #14
jimerax
Retired StaffFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Music ProducerFFR Veteran
 
jimerax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 8,185
Send a message via AIM to jimerax Send a message via MSN to jimerax Send a message via Skype™ to jimerax
Default

As for the computer spec, mainly the one of CPU,

I think around 1.5 GHz (Pentium4 or Athlon) is the sufficient spec for high quality without
lag in any situation on FFR especially when selecting a song or displaying the rank.

If the computer is under like 600-700 MHz, it's hard to play FFR without some lags on it
even in the low quality. especially on the hard levels..
jimerax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution