Old 11-1-2007, 07:33 AM   #1
ddrmaniacaaa
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
ddrmaniacaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ohio
Age: 31
Posts: 126
Default Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Alright, so I am really confused when it comes to technical stuff....

I want to play Xbox 360 games (Halo 3) in an HD format, but I dont want to drop a grand for a TV. My friend recomended getting a computer monitor that had HD. Im looking for a larger screen (22-24"). I know that response times and contrast ratios are what I should be looking at, but how low does my response time have to be? What should my contrast ratio be. Also I would perfer it if the monitor already had the composite cables in the back. The best monitor I have found so far is http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Samsu...oductDetail.do

My price range is under 300 but I am willing to gi higher if you guys find a nice monitor.

P.S. My 360 does not have HDMI
ddrmaniacaaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-1-2007, 08:48 AM   #2
-Moo-
FFR Player
 
-Moo-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Desert, Arizona
Posts: 1,199
Send a message via AIM to -Moo- Send a message via MSN to -Moo-
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

g o o o o o o o g l e . c o m
__________________

touch my pokeballz
-Moo- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-2-2007, 09:33 AM   #3
chunky_cheese
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
chunky_cheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Age: 30
Posts: 1,736
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Computer monitors are not available in HD, I'd suggest buying a higher end video card that supports HDTV output, a tv tuner card with HDTV input, and an actual HDTV. Besides that you're basically boned. Though this will give you an HDTV as a monitor, and you'd be able to record your gameplay and whatnot. You can look for refurbished for both your HDTV and your video card, which should knock off a few dollars. Also, don't forget that the canadian dollar is still higher than the united states dollar, so if you're canadian, ordering the tuner card might be cheaper online. Be it that you actually go through with it and buy all of this, I can support you in the installation.

Last edited by chunky_cheese; 11-2-2007 at 09:41 AM..
chunky_cheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-2-2007, 08:39 PM   #4
Nightfirecat
...back from the dead.
FFR Veteran
 
Nightfirecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: *no longer stalking jtehanonymous*
Age: 30
Posts: 3,213
Send a message via AIM to Nightfirecat
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Pretty good monitor you're looking at.... Let me go look for some cables... Hang on.

EDIT: Can't find composite->VGA... That's basically [red-white-yellow] --> D-sub...

Uhh... Maybe get a small CRT tv? I'm sure they don't cost a lot... I'm not sure what else you could do...

EDIT2: Contrast ratio is good to have, but you must have a 2ms response time, otherwise, it will be a noticeable lag.
__________________


[My Profile] | [My Music] | [Play FFR] | [My Photobucket] | [My DeviantArt]

AAAs: 210 (186+7+17)
Best AAAs: Vertex BETA, Fighting for Control, Nova Pulser
Recent AAAs: {Firestorm}, Dazzling Destiny, Hellbeat v2p

2nd place in 3rd Official Tournament
1st place in Jugglin/Jteh's 1st Tournament

Last edited by Nightfirecat; 11-2-2007 at 08:43 PM..
Nightfirecat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-4-2007, 09:56 PM   #5
Pyroshock
ε=-dΦ/dt
FFR Music Producer
 
Pyroshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: College Station, TX
Age: 29
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via AIM to Pyroshock
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by chunky_cheese View Post
Computer monitors are not available in HD
Uh, HD just means a high resolution, technically anything higher than the Standard Definition resolution of 640 x 480 is HD. You can get monitors that have higher resolutions than any HDTV.

The monitor you've picked is good, 1680 x 1050 is its resolution. I don't know what resolutions the 360 supports so you might be playing it with a vertically stretched 1280 x 720 picture, but if the 360 supports 16:10 resolutions that shouldn't be a problem.

EDIT: that monitor doesn't appear to have component inputs.

Last edited by Pyroshock; 11-4-2007 at 10:01 PM..
Pyroshock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-4-2007, 09:59 PM   #6
chunky_cheese
FFR Player
FFR Veteran
 
chunky_cheese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Age: 30
Posts: 1,736
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

My mistake, if you're looking for a decent monitor with a high resolution, Acer has a 19'' widescreen for around 190$ CDN nowadays. 1440x900
chunky_cheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-4-2007, 10:07 PM   #7
Pyroshock
ε=-dΦ/dt
FFR Music Producer
 
Pyroshock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: College Station, TX
Age: 29
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via AIM to Pyroshock
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Also, you need component or HDMI for high-res output, composite will only output SD.
Pyroshock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-6-2007, 06:16 AM   #8
ddrmaniacaaa
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
ddrmaniacaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ohio
Age: 31
Posts: 126
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Why cant I use the Xbox 360 HD VGA cable?
ddrmaniacaaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-6-2007, 06:51 AM   #9
Starshot
/DJS\
FFR Music Producer
 
Starshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lamar U
Age: 30
Posts: 1,794
Send a message via AIM to Starshot Send a message via MSN to Starshot Send a message via Yahoo to Starshot
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Because the VGA cable does not have enough Bandwidth to support a HD signal.
__________________
Starshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-8-2008, 07:45 AM   #10
ddrmaniacaaa
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
ddrmaniacaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dublin, Ohio
Age: 31
Posts: 126
Default Re: Playing Xbox 360 on Monitor

Update:
It was a while ago since i made this post. I actually never bought anything. Just got an old 15" CRT from the den. On my 360 im using the second highest resolution (i believe its 16:10) and it works great for now. Not the most amazing picture since im using the VGA cable, but it will do for now.
ddrmaniacaaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution