Old 12-8-2015, 06:43 AM   #1
autumn-morning
FFR Player
 
autumn-morning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: "Rice-fields"
Posts: 2
Default R^3 Engine not working for me

Hi. I've had this issue for some time now.
When I try to open up the R^3 engine to play, or just to view someone else's replays, the loading bar either got stuck at 4/6 or 5/6 for a very long time. I cleared my cookies and it's the same situation.
Anyone else with the same issue?
autumn-morning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-8-2015, 06:51 AM   #2
Red Blaster
Bridge Burner
FFR Veteran
 
Red Blaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,009
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

Working fine for me

an issue with your flash player maybe?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by hi19hi19 View Post
edgelord Linkin Park adolescent angst music
Quote:
Originally Posted by choof View Post
hey great contribution to the thread cucklord the exit's up in the top right of your screen, it's called "log out"
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funnygurl555 View Post
what's a milky christmas :O

Last edited by Red Blaster; 12-8-2015 at 06:51 AM..
Red Blaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-8-2015, 06:53 AM   #3
Rapta
Retired Keysmasher
Multiplayer ModeratorFFR Simfile AuthorD8 Godly KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
Rapta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Auserd
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

It does that to me when I have my antivirus running.
__________________
Old Quotes
Quote:
Originally Posted by IwasAsquidOnce
Note the left hand pinky. It stretches out into attack mode to make etienne's hand appear larger, an intimidation technique for the arrows.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mourningfall
[3:51 PM] Mourningfall: i spent the second half of that song getting face fucked by a fly
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiz View Post
Hi I see rapta come play TWG next game
Quote:
Originally Posted by xXOpkillerXx View Post
Rapta thinks alot about memes and fonts. I'd be inclined to think he's town because wolves wouldn't have time to meme would they ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prawnskunk
if we keep releasing engines that work on 1/4 of people's computers, we'll get there
Quote:
Originally Posted by gold stinger
do u even agrabah
Quote:
Originally Posted by gold stinger
Today at 12:53 AM
I have no fucking idea how you were able to identify that specific line from meme show so you are basically an elder god of memes


Quote:
Originally Posted by Haku
have you heard someone mention eating pancakes to negate friday 13th?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychotik
When I think Motherís Day, I think Venetian Snares.
Rapta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-8-2015, 12:41 PM   #4
PrawnSkunk
Administrator
User Administrator
AdministratorDeveloperFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
PrawnSkunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Age: 26
Posts: 3,770
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

Clearing your cookies will not resolve the problem. Try clearing your cache instead.

Automatically: Use a program like CCleaner to clean temporary files.
Manually (Windows): Control Panel > System and Security > Flash Player > Storage > Delete All
Manually (OSX): System Preferences > Flash Player > Storage > Delete All
PrawnSkunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-8-2015, 10:22 PM   #5
autumn-morning
FFR Player
 
autumn-morning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: "Rice-fields"
Posts: 2
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrawnSkunk View Post
Clearing your cookies will not resolve the problem. Try clearing your cache instead.

Automatically: Use a program like CCleaner to clean temporary files.
Manually (Windows): Control Panel > System and Security > Flash Player > Storage > Delete All
Manually (OSX): System Preferences > Flash Player > Storage > Delete All
Hi there. I'm using google chrome as my browser, and when I clear my cookies, it clears my cache, history and other things too. It still got stuck there.
I suppose I can only keep running on velocity and legacy engine. Can't view others' replays ~.~

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapta View Post
It does that to me when I have my antivirus running.
I'm not too keen on disabling my antivirus, but it is an option if I'm desperate to view someone's replay. Thanks

Last edited by autumn-morning; 12-8-2015 at 10:26 PM..
autumn-morning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-8-2015, 10:55 PM   #6
PrawnSkunk
Administrator
User Administrator
AdministratorDeveloperFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
PrawnSkunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Age: 26
Posts: 3,770
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by autumn-morning View Post
Hi there. I'm using google chrome as my browser, and when I clear my cookies, it clears my cache, history and other things too. It still got stuck there.
I suppose I can only keep running on velocity and legacy engine. Can't view others' replays ~.~
Clearing your cache from a web browser does not clear all of Flash Player's application data. Try what I suggested, and I hope it fixes your problem.
PrawnSkunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-9-2015, 09:32 PM   #7
justin_ator
Washed Up
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
justin_ator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winter Garden, FL
Posts: 7,415
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by autumn-morning View Post
Hi there. I'm using google chrome as my browser, and when I clear my cookies, it clears my cache, history and other things too. It still got stuck there.
Unless something changed from the last time I was working with this stuff the cached engine data is stored via Internet Explorer's cache. Clearing the cache for IE should work, if Prawn's recommendation does not.
__________________
justin_ator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-9-2015, 10:48 PM   #8
ULTIMEGA
Sister!? What are you..!?
D7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
ULTIMEGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 28
Posts: 1,431
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

With how bad my current connection is, it usually does this to me when I have another tap open and running a site that sucks up a lot of data and sometimes when the engine is the only tab open and nothing else is running, which is incredibly weird. However, the cache thing does make sense. But I'm the stubborn guy that's too lazy to clear anything and so I just wait it out unless it stays frozen for more than an hour.
__________________
Subscribe To My Channel!

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Zenith_ View Post
@ULTIMEGA, dank meme genie.

HIGHEST AAA:Game Genie [91]
HIGHEST SDG: Magical 8 Bit Tour [100] (7-0-0-4)
HIGHEST FC: Six Acid Strings [101]
HIGHEST SCORE: Magical 8 Bit Tour [100] (7-0-0-4)
ULTIMEGA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2015, 10:46 AM   #9
rushyrulz
Digital Dancing!
Retired StaffFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Music ProducerD7 Elite KeysmasherFFR Veteran
 
rushyrulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 72 billion club, NE
Age: 28
Posts: 12,521
Default Re: R^3 Engine not working for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by justin_ator View Post
Unless something changed from the last time I was working with this stuff the cached engine data is stored via Internet Explorer's cache.
Correct.
__________________

rushyrulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution