Old 06-13-2008, 09:07 PM   #101
Knoobish
alia shawkat
FFR Simfile Author
 
Knoobish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 362
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Probably should take out the part about jack syndrome.
Knoobish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 02:24 PM   #102
ddz
FFR Player
 
ddz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knoobish View Post
Probably should take out the part about jack syndrome.
i have a problem i cant seem to be able to put pics in the simfile lik banners or backgrounds i read the readme but it didnt really didnt help. or one of those spinning logo things that showswho made it PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
ddz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 07:27 PM   #103
AznGreen
FFR Player
 
AznGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 232
Send a message via Yahoo to AznGreen
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

i already got the steps in mind, but i still don't know how to determine the bpm D=. i don't know what program to use either.
AznGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 08:29 PM   #104
who_cares973
FFR Player
 
who_cares973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: :U
Age: 26
Posts: 14,834
Send a message via AIM to who_cares973 Send a message via MSN to who_cares973 Send a message via Yahoo to who_cares973 Send a message via Skype™ to who_cares973
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

azngreen use a tap along bpm finder

like winbpm

or you can always use mixmeister
__________________
who_cares973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 08:44 PM   #105
AznGreen
FFR Player
 
AznGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 232
Send a message via Yahoo to AznGreen
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by who_cares973 View Post
azngreen use a tap along bpm finder

like winbpm

or you can always use mixmeister
thanx alot =D iou
AznGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 11:31 AM   #106
loucst
Goomba Status. >:]
FFR Veteran
 
loucst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In your tummy, Texas
Posts: 90
Send a message via ICQ to loucst Send a message via Yahoo to loucst
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Can you step your song before doing all of this? Because that might have screwed me up.
D:
loucst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 12:35 PM   #107
thehunter1117
FFR Player
 
thehunter1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 193
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

really thanks alot
!
__________________
My Guitar.

My Unicycle.

Psuedo Tokens.
None Yet...
thehunter1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2008, 01:34 PM   #108
loucst
Goomba Status. >:]
FFR Veteran
 
loucst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In your tummy, Texas
Posts: 90
Send a message via ICQ to loucst Send a message via Yahoo to loucst
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Could you add some pictures of what it would look like? That would help me a lot, because I read everything from the last word, and did everything I was supposed to do, but it's not appearing in Stepmania. Help?
loucst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-6-2008, 04:06 AM   #109
echo419a
FFR Player
 
echo419a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Not sure if anyone else mentioned, but SM does have its own Song importer, SMPACKAGE in the program directory.
echo419a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 01:45 AM   #110
DJAirWave
DJ Earthlight
FFR Music Producer
 
DJAirWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Age: 22
Posts: 659
Send a message via Skype™ to DJAirWave
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by echo419a View Post
Not sure if anyone else mentioned, but SM does have its own Song importer, SMPACKAGE in the program directory.

Yes, for Windows users with Stepmania 3.9
__________________
DJAirWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2008, 10:42 PM   #111
Musiks
FFR Player
 
Musiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Port Orange, FL
Age: 20
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to Musiks
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

I was actually going to step Eiya's RPG and get SM on my Ubuntu MacBook. No sound. I used to step alot back in the day, sucks I can't bring back those nostalgic moments on Ubuntu. I guess I'll just go masturbate.
__________________


[My Profile] - [Thumbs Up] - [My Replays] - [My Level Ranks]
Best AAA: Be Princess / Best Skill Token: Zephon
Musiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 05:54 AM   #112
Bolth mannn
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
Bolth mannn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 19
Posts: 2,044
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

ok lol, im stuck at the stepmania/songs part (yes im a noob) ANYWAY, i go to stepmania in my files...what 'songs' do i click on to make the top thing say 'stepmania/songs???


also, if an artist has given blanket permission, do i need to give tass proof of permission or do i just send in the file.
Bolth mannn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 01:38 PM   #113
Xandertrax
om nom nom
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
Xandertrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: CT/VT
Age: 25
Posts: 1,495
Send a message via AIM to Xandertrax
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Go to your C: (or whatever drive is your main one) -> program files -> stepmania -> songs. Then you can either put your songs in there or in sub-folders within that.

If an artist gives blanket permission, there's no need to give tass proof.
Xandertrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 04:02 PM   #114
Bolth mannn
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
Bolth mannn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 19
Posts: 2,044
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

thanks dude, i hav now made it a bit further lol...how do you make a txt file?
Bolth mannn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 02:07 AM   #115
Bolth mannn
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
Bolth mannn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 19
Posts: 2,044
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

ok i now know exactly how to make a stepfile...i just have one question...when i go to save my txt file into my folder...it brings up a messege saying 'you do not have the permission save in this folder...please contact the administrator for more help...do you want to save in ---- instead'

1) i am the administrator and i still have no idea how to do it...ive checked user settings and computer manager but nothings changed...

2) I MADE the folder and i didnt tick any 'dont let others save here' boxes or anything.

this part is the only thing that confuses me...other than that, im ready to go.
Bolth mannn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:00 PM   #116
Bethzles
FFR Player
 
Bethzles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In Your Pants
Posts: 2
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

I dunno if this was already pointed out, but a metronome is a WONDERFUL tool for stepfiling.
You can get one for pretty cheap at most music stores, and high-quality ones cost anywhere from 20 to 40 dollars. I have a 35 dollar one and I adore it. It's helpful! Really it is.
Bethzles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:13 PM   #117
who_cares973
FFR Player
 
who_cares973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: :U
Age: 26
Posts: 14,834
Send a message via AIM to who_cares973 Send a message via MSN to who_cares973 Send a message via Yahoo to who_cares973 Send a message via Skype™ to who_cares973
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bethzles View Post
I dunno if this was already pointed out, but a metronome is a WONDERFUL tool for stepfiling.
You can get one for pretty cheap at most music stores, and high-quality ones cost anywhere from 20 to 40 dollars. I have a 35 dollar one and I adore it. It's helpful! Really it is.
or you could use assist tick and put a note every 4th
__________________
who_cares973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 09:32 PM   #118
Bethzles
FFR Player
 
Bethzles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: In Your Pants
Posts: 2
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by who_cares973 View Post
or you could use assist tick and put a note every 4th
True, but where's the challenge in that? ;D
Bethzles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 09:42 PM   #119
who_cares973
FFR Player
 
who_cares973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: :U
Age: 26
Posts: 14,834
Send a message via AIM to who_cares973 Send a message via MSN to who_cares973 Send a message via Yahoo to who_cares973 Send a message via Skype™ to who_cares973
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bethzles View Post
True, but where's the challenge in that? ;D

what's the point in wasting 30-40 dollars on a metronome that would only be used to step files O.o
__________________
who_cares973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2008, 12:42 PM   #120
Redsky139
The cat's away; Go Play
FFR Veteran
 
Redsky139's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Age: 33
Posts: 136
Default Re: "How do I make a simfile (for FFR)?" - A guide

I'd like to add a simple background to my stepfile. More specifically, I'd like the background to change at different points during the music. I just want some simple white text to open the piece, then at a certain point I want the the text to change to say something else, and then I'd like it to change one more time near the end of the piece.

I'm going to set about trying to figure out how to do this. If someone can tell me how it would be appreciated.

EDIT: figured it out. It was easier than I thought. Still...It would be much more helpful if someone could answer my real question:

Does FFR accept files with backgrounds anymore?

I know SGX files normally have a background and some of the old blue arrow songs have moving backgrounds, but I haven't seen a new file with a background in a long time. Let me know - I'm almost ready to submit a file revision and would like to add this before submitting if at all possible. Thanks!
__________________

One-hander that does alright sometimes.

Are you one of the best one-handers on FFR? Show it here.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Card Man
I think this will give both of us pleasure because it will take long. (I think)

Last edited by Redsky139; 11-23-2008 at 01:18 PM..
Redsky139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution