Go Back   Flash Flash Revolution > Gaming > Stepmania

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-9-2004, 08:03 PM   #1
Kefit
FFR Player
 
Kefit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,517
Send a message via AIM to Kefit
Default How to change Stepmania's arrow speed mods

Method 1 (by Kefit)

I figured that this deserved its own topic, as there are probably enough people who would like to know how to do this. So I'll just copy and paste it from the topic I first posted it in.

Go to your Stepmania folder.

Open up the Themes folder from within the Stepmania folder.

Open up the default folder from within the Themes folder.

Open up the metrics.ini file with Notepad (if the computer wants to open it up in Wordpad, let it).

Do a search for "[ScreenOptionsMaster]". Right underneath that you will see a block of text that looks like this:

# Player options
Speed=11
SpeedDefault=mod,1x
Speed,1=mod,0.25;name,x0.25
Speed,2=mod,0.5x;name,x0.5
Speed,3=mod,0.75x;name,x0.75
Speed,4=mod,1x;name,x1
Speed,5=mod,1.5x;name,x1.5
Speed,6=mod,2x;name,x2
Speed,7=mod,3x;name,x3
Speed,8=mod,4x;name,x4
Speed,9=mod,8;name,8x
Speed,10=mod,C200;name,C200
Speed,11=mod,C400;name,C400

This is where all of the speed mods are set up. You can probably figure it out from here on your own, but just in case, here is a breakdown of what one of the lines does. Lets take this line:

Speed,4=mod,1x;name,x1

The part that reads 'Speed,4' means that it is an arrow speed mod and that it shows up as the fourth selectable choice on the list of arrow speed mods on the Player Options menu.

The "mod,1x" part is what the mod actually does - the speed of the arrows will be multiplied by the number you put here. As far as I know, Stepmania can handle pretty much any multiplier you put here. For a constant bpm mod, just put C followed by a number instead of a number followed by x.

The "name,x1" is just what the name of the mod will be on the options screen, and has no bearing on the actual arrow speed. However, sometimes the name of the mod won't show up on the Player Options screen at all, in which case you just need to select the blank space where the mod should be in order to use it (look at the box that tells you what arrow speed mod you have selected if you need to know what a blank spot is).

As far as I can tell, you can add however many mods you want. Just make sure that any lines you add for new mods follows the syntax of the lines already there. Oh, and make sure that whatever number follows the "Speed=" right underneath "# Player Options" is equal to the total number of speed mods you have, or else some of them won't be selectable.

Have fun.


Method 2 (easier version by deposition)

Use my program to instanly change your speed mods (even in game).

Updated download link:
http://rapidshare.com/files/55291810/SpeedModEditor.exe

Things to know: You dont have to fill in every text box, if you just fill in one my program will just update that one mod for you and not whipe out the rest.

For multipliers type the x after the number. Ex. 3x not x3
for Cmods make sure you use a capital C

To change the speed mods in game hit f2 anywhere in stepmania but the 'players options' (where you see the speed mods).

Edit: Don't really browse forums anymore but I heard that the link was down. I lost the code so I just rewrote the program really fast and included the language.ini step people are wanting, and it now makes a backup of both ini files before it does anything. Haven't really got to test it too much so tell my how it works.

Original thread
http://www.flashflashrevolution.com/...ad.php?t=19367

Last edited by jimerax; 01-20-2008 at 07:09 AM..
Kefit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-9-2004, 08:09 PM   #2
plasmix
FFR Player
 
plasmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 3,639
Default

The textblock varies from Alpha to Alpha, but it should be easy to keep the pattern.
plasmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 01:30 AM   #3
alextrebek
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon
Posts: 216
Send a message via AIM to alextrebek Send a message via Yahoo to alextrebek
Default

yeah, I have one problem. I added 2.5 and 3.5 . If you want me to supply the code, I will.

Right, so I did it, following the exact syntax. It works, except for the fact that on the options screen, it doesn't show "2.5", even though it should. However, up at top, where it shows what mods you have on, it says 2.5. And it plays at 2.5. Is this a problem or an unavoidable inconvenience?
alextrebek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 08:52 AM   #4
Kilgamayan
Super Scooter Happy
FFR Simfile Author
 
Kilgamayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Location, Location.
Age: 39
Posts: 6,583
Send a message via AIM to Kilgamayan
Default

It's an unavoidable inconvenience. If you add anything other than 5x it won't show up, but they'll all still work.
__________________
I watched clouds awobbly from the floor o' that kayak. Souls cross ages like clouds cross skies, an' tho' a cloud's shape nor hue nor size don't stay the same, it's still a cloud an' so is a soul. Who can say where the cloud's blowed from or who the soul'll be 'morrow? Only Sonmi the east an' the west an' the compass an' the atlas, yay, only the atlas o' clouds.
Kilgamayan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 06:43 PM   #5
evilbutterfly
FFR Player
 
evilbutterfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Small town, TN
Age: 37
Posts: 5,784
Default

do you guys know the syntax for doing this same thing only with the song speed mod? i tried changing it but it crashed when i tried to play, so i may have gotten something wrong. or maybe it's just not possible...if u guys figure it out, be sure to tell me. thanks a bunch
__________________
So I've gone completely slack-ass and haven't done any work on creating games. =(

In less-depressing news, I got a job for an online business (which sells non-electronic games, of all things!) which has taught me a lot about marketing online and all that jazz.

So now I'm on Twitter @NoahWright.
And I write the blog for their website.

Plus I do cool programming in-house that you'll never see. =O
evilbutterfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 12:15 AM   #6
Kefit
FFR Player
 
Kefit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,517
Send a message via AIM to Kefit
Default

I was playing around with music speed mods last night, trying to give myself a .95x to go at Club with. Here's what I have found out.

Open up the .metrics, and do a search for "RateDefault" which will bring you right to the section that sets out the speed mods. This area is set up pretty much exactly like the arrow speed mods, so you should be able to figure out how to work it.

The thing is, while you can add more music speed mods, all of the ones that SM can handle are already there (well, except for .1x and .2x, but who in their right mind would use those?). Setting a mod above 2.0 will crash SM if the mod is used, and setting a mod that goes to the second decimal (such as a .95x) will just round it (in this case to 1.0x; .94x rounds to .9x). So unless I'm missing something, it seems that SM already has all of the music speed mods it can handle, and that tinkering with the metrics isn't going to get you more.
Kefit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2004, 07:12 PM   #7
deposition
FFR Player
 
deposition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,115
Send a message via MSN to deposition
Default

Someone sticky please, people keep on asking about this.
__________________
deposition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 01:13 PM   #8
RobbyZero
FFR Player
 
RobbyZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Age: 36
Posts: 4,613
Default

They work for me but the mods don't appear,and everytime I enter the options screen it says

Cant find 2.5x
Cant find 4x
Cant find 4.5x
Cant find C450
Cant find C500
Cant find C600

Still works though.
RobbyZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 01:17 PM   #9
Kefit
FFR Player
 
Kefit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,517
Send a message via AIM to Kefit
Default

I've chatted with someone who also has that problem Robby. I can't figure out what causes it though, as it has never happened to me. If anyone else knows what causes this, please let me know.
Kefit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 01:44 PM   #10
lightdarkness
Summer!!
Retired StaffFFR Veteran
 
lightdarkness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York
Age: 35
Posts: 11,308
Send a message via AIM to lightdarkness Send a message via MSN to lightdarkness Send a message via Yahoo to lightdarkness Send a message via Skype™ to lightdarkness
Default

This is a great resource!
__________________
lightdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 03:36 PM   #11
talisman
Resident Penguin
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
talisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 37
Posts: 4,598
Send a message via AIM to talisman
Default

My sm can only handle 11 speeds, any more and it crashes when loading options screen. So i had to get rid of .75x annd .50x and .25x. What a pity.
talisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 03:54 PM   #12
Kefit
FFR Player
 
Kefit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,517
Send a message via AIM to Kefit
Default

Are you changing the "Speed=11" line right underneath the "# Player Options" line? That is set to 11 by default, so if you can only have 11 different mods, this is probably why.

I have 15 different speed mods, and my SM works fine with that as long as that line reads "Speed=15"
Kefit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 05:06 PM   #13
RobbyZero
FFR Player
 
RobbyZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Age: 36
Posts: 4,613
Default

# Player options
Speed=11
SpeedDefault=mod,1x
Speed,1=mod,1x;name,x1
Speed,2=mod,2x;name,x2
Speed,3=mod,2.5x;name,x2.5
Speed,4=mod,3x;name,x3
Speed,5=mod,4.5x;name,x4.5
Speed,6=mod,C400x;name,C400
Speed,7=mod,C450;name,C450
Speed,8=mod,C500;name,C500
Speed,9=mod,C550;name,C550
Speed,10=mod,C600;name,C600
Speed,11=mod,4.5x;name,x4.5


I had that except for 4.5 was after 4 lol...
RobbyZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 07:39 PM   #14
talisman
Resident Penguin
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
talisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Age: 37
Posts: 4,598
Send a message via AIM to talisman
Default

kefit, yes i changed the number of speeds at the top.

Anything over 11 and it craps out.
talisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2004, 08:26 PM   #15
pfx13AE
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 225
Default

Now what if you use a different skin other than default?
__________________
pfx13AE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-1-2004, 12:55 AM   #16
Kagome
Pop'n Music.
Retired Staff
 
Kagome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California.
Age: 36
Posts: 1,313
Send a message via AIM to Kagome Send a message via MSN to Kagome
Default

Then you click on the skins folder instead of default.
Kagome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 07:37 PM   #17
Spectere
FFR Player
 
Spectere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere between Ohio and Maryland
Age: 39
Posts: 30
Default

Sorry for the bump, but I have some helpful info (OMG! OH NOES).

You don't have to live with a blank space in the options screen. To correct that little problem, open up languages\english.ini in your skin directory and find the "[OptionNames]" section. You'll notice several entries such as "1x=1x" and "C400=C400". Well, what you want to do is add an entry in the following format:

<name of the option as given in metrics.ini>=<how you want it to display on the screen>

For instance, if you added a speed mod using this line: "Speed,13=mod,32x;name,x32", you would put an entry in english.ini that looked like this: "x32=x32". It's pretty flexible; if you wanted it to show up as "PMPIYM" in the options screen, you'd use "x32=PMPIYM".

Hope this helps!
Spectere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2004, 08:28 PM   #18
zildjian133
FFR Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: LOMG LOCATION@HERE
Posts: 1,138
Send a message via AIM to zildjian133 Send a message via MSN to zildjian133 Send a message via Yahoo to zildjian133
Default

If you have SMMAX2 do you go into that folder, I'm asking because in the Metrics folder I can't find [ScreenOptionsMaster] or anything to do with speed mods

Edit: Nevermind...
__________________
zildjian133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2004, 08:20 PM   #19
soccr743
FFR Player
Retired Staff
 
soccr743's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to soccr743 Send a message via MSN to soccr743 Send a message via Yahoo to soccr743
Default

This is great so i stickied it... Very nice job...

-----Soccr743-----
__________________
soccr743 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 10:50 PM   #20
Kefit
FFR Player
 
Kefit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,517
Send a message via AIM to Kefit
Default

This was finally stickied! Yay!
Kefit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution