Old 01-10-2018, 02:49 PM   #1
KLiTz
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
KLiTz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 264
Default AirR3 running choppy

Im not really sure how to approach this but the game is running very choppy even at 60fps setting.

I was previously running the Flash9 standalone at 60FPS setting with no issues. I dont have some kind of Godly PC but Im sure its much more than capable of running this without a hitch.

Anyone with insight? thank you in advance
KLiTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 07:11 PM   #2
rushyrulz
Digital Dancing!
Multiplayer ModeratorEvent StaffFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Music ProducerFFR Veteran
 
rushyrulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 68 billion club, NE
Age: 25
Posts: 11,948
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Not choppy for me, but feels unplayable inferior to flash for some reason. My scores suffer hard when I play on it, even with adjusted offsets.
__________________


Last edited by rushyrulz; 01-10-2018 at 07:12 PM..
rushyrulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 01:35 AM   #3
Cold Kitten
i love (purple things)
FFR Veteran
 
Cold Kitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

i heard somewhere that there were issues running air above 30 fps. try setting it back to that and see if you're still having issues with it. i run it at 30 fps with no choppiness at all, while flash player is a bit choppy even at 60 fps

EDIT:

I was mistaken. it was above 60fps that it was an issue.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by MinaciousGrace View Post
it's like putting training wheels on gutterguards covered in styrofoam made of bubblewrap with a velcro fanny pack inside a condom

Last edited by Cold Kitten; 01-11-2018 at 01:39 AM..
Cold Kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 05:30 AM   #4
Moria
FFR Veteran
 
Moria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: trying on hats
Posts: 255
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by rushyrulz View Post
Not choppy for me, but feels unplayable inferior to flash for some reason. My scores suffer hard when I play on it, even with adjusted offsets.
Home is where the heart is. For me, it took a fair while to transition from legacy so I dont expect myself to settle for a poorer performance anytime soon

Flashflashrevolution is always gonna be the flash revolution by my values
Moria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 05:46 AM   #5
SK8R43
One-HANDER Elitist
FFR Veteran
 
SK8R43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In My Room, 10101
Age: 27
Posts: 3,885
Send a message via AIM to SK8R43
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Yes, i have the same issue. Standalone doesnt work on this computer because of lag and i cant combo anything. With AIR i can combo stuff but i cant PA because of choppyness. I cant really say its lag, but it doesnt run smooth for me. I may be buying an actual gaming computer within the next month so ill see if that helps. Just makes no sense since it isnt flash based. It does get some good runs since i have aaad two songs since its been here but they were only in the 30s lol. most of the time its unplayable though


Edit: LOL nevermind. I think i fixed the problem by switching from 30fps to 60. i just have to get used to the engine now since its WAY different than legacy hah.
__________________
Thee Burstinator
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Last edited by SK8R43; 01-11-2018 at 05:59 AM..
SK8R43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 05:18 PM   #6
Precarious
Unacceptable
FFR Veteran
 
Precarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 163
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by rushyrulz View Post
Not choppy for me, but feels unplayable inferior to flash for some reason. My scores suffer hard when I play on it, even with adjusted offsets.
This is absolutely true. I find that I have to hit notes early--in most songs--but this isn't always the case. Experimenting with songs in a variety of difficulties, I find that even where other indicators of play (misses, boos) improve, I add so many extra goods (and although it doesn't affect score, my amazing : perfect ratio suffers) that I end up not improving. On the rare occasions where the offset somehow syncs with my play correctly, my accuracy ends up improving considerably.

As it currently stands, I feel like something should be done regarding offset (I never had this issue with the Flash version). The ability to gather notes to determine offset in song would be a nice feature, but just some sort of correction would be great.

EDIT: Just to be clear, I'm not experiencing any choppiness with Air, and in that regard it's better than my Flash standalone. But the offset issues are enormously frustrating.

Last edited by Precarious; 01-11-2018 at 05:25 PM.. Reason: clarification
Precarious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 06:26 PM   #7
Deidara837
For a New Beginning
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
Deidara837's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York, United States
Age: 22
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

I've largely figured out my new offsets (from -1/0 to 1.4/-0.1), and everything does indeed run smoother than FP9 for me. The thing I agree on is that the timings do feel "off" to some degree, whether or not that feels like it's just hitting late is a matter of perspective personally, as I've muted the songs and confirmed that the arrows are indeed hitting the receptors normally, but the audio really isn't off either after I fixed it.

What it actually feels like to me is that the timing windows themselves feel more strict, I suppose with the ms/frame decreasing from 30fps to 60fps (but I thought that that didn't have an effect? still unsure about all of this new stuff)
__________________


EMG Rivalry

EMG Spreadsheet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky Kitten View Post

FFR - The Game

Best Heavy File (Difficulty 66-78)
1st: Cloud Nine
Deidara837 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 07:59 AM   #8
j-rodd123
End of the road
FFR Veteran
 
j-rodd123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Age: 25
Posts: 3,643
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

i tried to download air to get back into the game but it was unplayable levels of choppiness/lag which i don't get on flash. i assumed it just means my comp is shit
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by FictionJunction View Post
wow
j-rodd123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 08:45 AM   #9
ShadowDueler97
scarhand pls
FFR Veteran
 
ShadowDueler97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 526
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Oh I thought I was crazy lmao I could've sworn I was getting a ton of late good on air and that it wasn't just me.

Is it true about air having issues when set to above 60 fps? I play on 125 fps.
__________________



Last edited by ShadowDueler97; 01-12-2018 at 08:49 AM..
ShadowDueler97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 09:57 AM   #10
Pizza69
FFR Simfile Author
FFR Simfile AuthorFFR Veteran
 
Pizza69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 437
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

I can vouch for it having issues above 60, I played on 144 but the timing improved massively when I switched back to 60

Offset is still a little funky though, depending on when the song was released my global offset is typically 1.5, 0.5, or -0.5, but I no longer have issues with random late goods for no reason
__________________

9th Official - D2 35th
Psychoangel691's tourney (July-August 2014) - D5B 2nd
Zenith's Arrows to Music Tournament - D5B 3rd
RPG Tournament - 9th
Red Blaster's Timebomb Tournament - D5 1st
Psychoangel's One Division Higher Tourney - D5/"D6" 6th/4th
10th Official - D5 17th
FG's Winter Vanilla Thingamajig Tournament - D5 1st

Pizza69 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 11:12 AM   #11
Velocity
Developer & Not Retired.
Resident Owl
AdministratorRetired StaffDeveloperFFR Simfile Author
 
Velocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,739
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

There's issues with timing above 60 due to how both Flash and Air handle keyboard input, due to neither really being designed with >60fps in mind.

Keyboard events can only happen between frames for some reason, and during a normal frame, the game takes between 3-5ms to process. As the FPS goes up, the amount of idle time between frames goes down.

30fps = 33.33ms per frame, or roughly 25ms for input.
60fps = 16.67ms per frame, or roughly 10ms for input.
120fps = 11.11ms per frame or roughly 5ms for input.

Flash/Air will do it's best to not skip inputs, but it might not register the input for the game till a delay after when the user pressed the key.

Air will also try to use the FPS you set in the Settings menu without being capped to 60fps as well, which is what Flash was capped at. It also does some weird stuff if you set the fps above the refresh rate of your monitor.

Last edited by Velocity; 01-12-2018 at 11:13 AM..
Velocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 12:53 PM   #12
SK8R43
One-HANDER Elitist
FFR Veteran
 
SK8R43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In My Room, 10101
Age: 27
Posts: 3,885
Send a message via AIM to SK8R43
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pizza69 View Post
I can vouch for it having issues above 60, I played on 144 but the timing improved massively when I switched back to 60

Offset is still a little funky though, depending on when the song was released my global offset is typically 1.5, 0.5, or -0.5, but I no longer have issues with random late goods for no reason
I'm pretty sure 144 didnt work because its not in increments of 30. 120 would be better. but still shit because its above 60
__________________
Thee Burstinator
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
SK8R43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 02:40 PM   #13
KLiTz
FFR Veteran
FFR Veteran
 
KLiTz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 264
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pizza69 View Post
I can vouch for it having issues above 60, I played on 144 but the timing improved massively when I switched back to 60

Offset is still a little funky though, depending on when the song was released my global offset is typically 1.5, 0.5, or -0.5, but I no longer have issues with random late goods for no reason
Yea, Im not too sure how to mess with offsets.

However, I set the game at 59FPS and it felt like a consirable increase in PA from running at 60. Time will tell I suppose

So for anyone out there with this issue, try 59 lol
KLiTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 02:44 PM   #14
Velocity
Developer & Not Retired.
Resident Owl
AdministratorRetired StaffDeveloperFFR Simfile Author
 
Velocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,739
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by KLiTz View Post
Yea, Im not too sure how to mess with offsets.

However, I set the game at 59FPS and it felt like a consirable increase in PA from running at 60. Time will tell I suppose

So for anyone out there with this issue, try 59 lol
I use 55fps, so \_(ツ)_/
Velocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 03:49 PM   #15
Meru!
FFR Player
 
Meru!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Age: 29
Posts: 2
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

I have a hard time playing on the R3air.
It looks much nicer (smooth scroll/sharp looking notes) but even with -offsets and using under 60 fps I still get moderate input delay as where in flash9-12 i can use a 0 offset and <60 fps without any delay whatsoever.
Meru! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 08:38 AM   #16
gold stinger
Signature Extraordinare~~
FFR Veteran
 
gold stinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Age: 22
Posts: 4,483
Send a message via Yahoo to gold stinger Send a message via Skype™ to gold stinger
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Funny how much the frame rate has an effect on accuracy.

For me:
30fps = +0.4 offset (+-0.5 in accuracy)
55fps = -0.1 offset (+-0.4 in accuracy)
60fps = -0.3 offset (+-0.45 in accuracy)
120fps = -0.7 offset (+-0.5 in accuracy)

These aren't just single runs through the same song either, these are actually somewhat consistent numbers for me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoshL View Post
butts.



- Tosh 2014




Last edited by gold stinger; 01-13-2018 at 08:39 AM..
gold stinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 01:32 PM   #17
SK8R43
One-HANDER Elitist
FFR Veteran
 
SK8R43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In My Room, 10101
Age: 27
Posts: 3,885
Send a message via AIM to SK8R43
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

I use 60 with no offset and it works fine for me haha
__________________
Thee Burstinator
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
SK8R43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 01:09 AM   #18
Shodzzy
FFR Player
 
Shodzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Not sure
Age: 16
Posts: 234
Send a message via Yahoo to Shodzzy Send a message via Skype™ to Shodzzy
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Delete useless files. It reduces my lag and increased myfps by a ton Trust me, thsi works. If it doesn't, try contacting a mod or something
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arch0wl View Post
If I, as an adult, time traveled to have sex with myself at age 16, is this:

1. pedophilia?

2. statutory rape?

3. masturbation?
If you clean the inside of a vacuum cleaner, you become a vacuum cleaner.

Best FC's
(60) burned down the ghost house and escaped spooks
(60) -Slapstick-
(64) Survive
Shodzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 02:09 PM   #19
rushyrulz
Digital Dancing!
Multiplayer ModeratorEvent StaffFFR Simfile AuthorFFR Music ProducerFFR Veteran
 
rushyrulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 68 billion club, NE
Age: 25
Posts: 11,948
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shodzzy View Post
Delete useless files. It reduces my lag and increased myfps by a ton Trust me, thsi works. If it doesn't, try contacting a mod or something
what
__________________

rushyrulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 03:21 PM   #20
SK8R43
One-HANDER Elitist
FFR Veteran
 
SK8R43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In My Room, 10101
Age: 27
Posts: 3,885
Send a message via AIM to SK8R43
Default Re: AirR3 running choppy

or just change to 55 or 60 FPS... it was so choppy for me i couldnt PA shit. Changed to 55 FPS and ive gotten a bunch of new aaas, and even more new fcs.
__________________
Thee Burstinator
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
SK8R43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution