Old 05-2-2012, 08:51 PM   #1
MarathonMan_94
FFR Player
 
MarathonMan_94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Default Banners?

I remember a long time ago when I made the profile LaZboy77 that I had placed a picture toward the top (a header), was able to crop it, and could place different words on the picture. Is that possible on this site, or do you have to go to a different one to do that, then copy the picture or something and post it as a header
MarathonMan_94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-3-2012, 01:03 AM   #2
justin_ator
FFR Gold Member
FFR Veteran
 
justin_ator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,120
Default Re: Banners?

You have to create header images elsewhere and upload them to your profile, it has always been that way since I've been around.

If you need help uploading, let myself or someone else know and we can get you some info and links.
__________________
justin_ator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-3-2012, 01:09 AM   #3
Xx{Midnight}xX
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 22
Posts: 8,550
Send a message via Skype™ to Xx{Midnight}xX
Default Re: Banners?

If you want your old header back from that profile, I can try and help you with that.
Xx{Midnight}xX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-5-2012, 11:26 PM   #4
MarathonMan_94
FFR Player
 
MarathonMan_94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Default Re: Banners?

That's alright. I got rid of it on purpose. I just wanted to make a new one.
MarathonMan_94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-6-2012, 01:00 AM   #5
Xx{Midnight}xX
FFR Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Age: 22
Posts: 8,550
Send a message via Skype™ to Xx{Midnight}xX
Default Re: Banners?

Save the image to your computer then on your profile use the "Show style editor" go to the one in the top right and upload the image where it wants you to browse for a header file.
Xx{Midnight}xX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-6-2012, 09:17 AM   #6
MarathonMan_94
FFR Player
 
MarathonMan_94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Default Re: Banners?

I don't know how. It gives some really weird options. When I right click the banner and click "save as..." it shows up as an error.
MarathonMan_94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution