The Puzzle Thread
ITT post puzzles/riddles and solve them
I'll start with this one |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
41 or 11? :)
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
Unfortunately this doesn't fit the third triangle. I might be missing something obvious, however. Although if you choose to go along with that pattern, there are some other low-hanging solutions that might be valid. |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
x = highest number
y = middle number z = lowest number x*y - z*z Answer is 29 |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
x = 6
y = 5 z = 1 Too bad, didn't solve it using simplex, just guessed it. |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
Quote:
I was thinking too deep into the puzzle and thought it had something to do with volume of a prism Edit: Here's a really common riddle. Shown above are four men buried up to their necks in the ground. They cannot move, so they can only look forward. Between A and B is a brick wall which cannot be seen through. They all know that between them they are wearing four hats--two black and two white--but they do not know what color they are wearing. Each of them know where the other three men are buried. In order to avoid being shot, one of them must call out to the executioner the color of their hat. If they get it wrong, everyone will be shot. They are not allowed to talk to each other and have 10 minutes to fathom it out. After one minute, one of them calls out. Question: Which one of them calls out? Why is he 100% certain of the color of his hat? |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
Assuming D can see both B and C, C knows his hat color on the basis that D hasn't claimed his own as black from seeing two whites in front of him.
If D can only see C, then idk. |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
oops i guess d can see c and b
edit- also the thing about the aforementioned riddle: assume each individual has high cognitive and intellectual sense and that none of themselves are retarded |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
a man walks into a bar. how expensive was his medical bill in america?
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
no, owa got the answer i'm p-sure. have heard that riddle before.
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
if D can only see C, C can only see B, and A and B can't see shit, I'm pretty sure they all die unless they guess correctly
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
nope, wrong.
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
Quote:
Quote:
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
I'm curious, is there another solution or are you just being lito
leonid post more number shit, noname sniped too quickly |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
If you choose one among the following, what is the probability that you get the correct answer?
A. 25% B. 50% C. 60% D. 25% -------- A well known facebook prank, but it actually has a solution |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
Probably 0% since the answer itself doesn't have to be confined to those 4 choices.
Unless I'm interpreting something wrong. |
Re: The Puzzle Thread
ya that's what I was thinking as well, if it's not 0% then im curious to see what the answer is
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
Provide simple mathematical explanation for bonus points
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
The answer is in this post, be careful if you want to solve it yourself.
|
Re: The Puzzle Thread
Can't do math l0l
I'll add onto this post, but for now, here's some rambling. Even if the choices were different (e.g. a) 10% b) 20% c) 30% d) 40%), it wouldn't change the question. Unless the correct answer is one of the choices, there's no way to pick the right answer from the given choices. In this case, assuming uniform distribution, the answers will be weighted with different probabilities. Because of this, the answer changes depending on the which choice you pick. I'm trying to think of a mathematical approach but nothing's coming up at the moment. hint pls |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright FlashFlashRevolution